Belgium Population clock (live)

22-07-2018 08:15:20
11,531,309
Current population
5,653,566
Current male population (49.0%)
5,877,743
Current female population (51.0%)
73,833
Births this year
141
Births today
62,430
Deaths this year
119
Deaths today
30,960
Net migration this year
59
Net migration today
42,363
Population growth this year
81
Population growth today

Source : United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs: Population Division external link .

Quick facts about the population of Belgium


Current population (as of Sunday, July 22 2018)
11,531,228
Total area
30,528 km2 (11,787 mi2)
Population density
377.7 per km2 (978.3 people/mi2)
Sex ratio
0.96 (5,653,566 men to 5,877,743 women)
Median age
41.3 years
Life expectancy
79.5 years (76.4 - men, 82.8 - women)

(Population figures are estimates by Countrymeters (countrymeters.info) based on the latest United Nations data)

Belgium population 2018

During 2018 Belgium population is projected to increased by 76,401 people and reach 11,565,347 in the beginning of 2019. The natural increase is expected to be positive, as the number of births will exceed the number of deaths by 20,565. If external migration will remain on the previous year level, the population will be increased by 55,836 due to the migration reasons. It means that the number of people who move into Belgium (to which they are not native) in order to settle there as permanent residents (immigrants) will prevail over the number of people who leave the country to settle permanently in another country (emigrants).

Population change rates in 2018

According to our estimations, daily change rates of Belgium population in 2018 will be the following:

The population of Belgium will be increased by 209 persons daily in 2018.

Demographics of Belgium 2017

As of 1 January 2018, the population of Belgium was estimated to be 11,488,946 people. This is an increase of 0.67 % (75,897 people) compared to population of 11,413,049 the year before. In 2017 the natural increase was positive, as the number of births exceeded the number of deaths by 20,429. Due to external migration, the population increased by 55,467. The sex ratio of the total population was 0.960 (960 males per 1 000 females) which is lower than global sex ratio. The global sex ratio in the world was approximately 1 016 males to 1 000 females as of 2017.

Below are the key figures for Belgium population in 2017:

Growth Rate 1952 - 2018

Belgium population density

Belgium population density is 376.3 people per square kilometer (974.7/mi2) as of July 2018. Density of population is calculated as permanently settled population of Belgium divided by total area of the country. Total area is the sum of land and water areas within international boundaries and coastlines of Belgium. The total area of Belgium is 30,528 km2 (11,787 mi2) according to the United Nations Statistics Division .

Religion in Belgium

ReligionNumber of followersPercentage of total population
Christianity7,414,58064.3
Religiously Unaffiliated3,344,05629.0
Islam691,8746.0
Judaism34,5940.3
Hinduism23,0620.2
Buddhism23,0620.2

Source: Pew Research Center. The Global Religious Landscape: A Report on the Size and Distribution of the World’s Major Religious Groups as of 2010 external link.

Number of followers estimated by Countrymeters external link (Sunday, July 22 2018).

Belgium age structure

As of the beginning of 2018 according to our estimates Belgium had the following population age distribution:

15.9 66.1 18

- percentage of population under 15
- percentage of population between 15 and 64 years old
- percentage of population 65+

In absolute figures (estimate):

We prepared a simplified model of the population distribution pyramid which is broken down into 3 main age groups. The groups are the same as we used above: population under 15, between 15 and 64 and population which is over 65 year old.

65+
15-64
0-14
male female

Note: The pyramid provided is not corresponding to data given above because the age groups have different number of years.

As we can see the Belgium population pyramid has a contracting type. This type of pyramid is more common for highly developed countries with low birth and death rates. Usually countries with such kind of population age distribution model have long life expectancy, high level of education and good health care.

Source: The estimation data for section "Belgium age structure" is based on the latest demographic and social statistics by United Nations Statistics Division external link.

Age dependency ratio

Dependency ratio of population is a ratio of people who are generally not in the labor force (the dependents) to workforce of a country (the productive part of population). The dependent part includes the population under 15 years old and people aged 65 and over. The productive part of population accordingly consists of population between 15 and 64 years.

This ratio shows the pressure on productive population produced by the dependent part of population.

The total dependency ratio of population in Belgium is 51.4 %.

What does this value mean? It shows that the dependent part of population is more than a half of the working part. It means that the working population (labor force) in Belgium must provide goods for itself and cover expenditure on children and aged persons (this population is more than a half of working population). The value of more than 50% shows that the pressure on productive population in Belgium is relatively high.

Child dependency ratio

Child dependency ratio is a ratio of people below working age (under 15) to workforce of a country.

Child dependency ratio in Belgium is 24.1 %.

Aged dependency ratio

Aged dependency ratio is a ratio of people above working age (65+) to workforce of a country.

Aged dependency ratio in Belgium is 27.3 %.

Source: The estimation data for section "Belgium age dependency ratio" is based on the latest demographic and social statistics by United Nations Statistics Division external link.

Life expectancy

Life expectancy at birth is one of the most important demographic indicator. It shows the number of years a newborn infant would live assuming that birth and death rates will remain at the same level during the whole lifetime.

Total life expectancy (both sexes) at birth for Belgium is 79.5 years.
This is above the average life expectancy at birth of the global population which is about 71 years (according to Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations).

Male life expectancy at birth is 76.4 years.
Female life expectancy at birth is 82.8 years.

Belgium historical population (1951 - 2018)

The data is given as of 1st of January of an year.

Belgium population history

YearPopulationGrowth Rate
19518,651,090N/A %
19528,697,4420.54 %
19538,745,6940.55 %
19548,795,1790.57 %
19558,845,4770.57 %
19568,896,4310.58 %
19578,948,1450.58 %
19589,000,9500.59 %
19599,055,3350.60 %
19609,111,7770.62 %
19619,170,4780.64 %
19629,231,1110.66 %
19639,292,6480.67 %
19649,353,4550.65 %
19659,411,8610.62 %
19669,466,9680.59 %
19679,518,5950.55 %
19689,566,3200.50 %
19699,609,3180.45 %
19709,646,9240.39 %
19719,678,6100.33 %
19729,704,2870.27 %
19739,725,0430.21 %
19749,743,0020.18 %
19759,760,2990.18 %
19769,778,2910.18 %
19779,797,2310.19 %
19789,816,3320.19 %
19799,834,1160.18 %
19809,849,1000.15 %
19819,860,6300.12 %
19829,869,1110.09 %
19839,875,6730.07 %
19849,881,8620.06 %
19859,889,2940.08 %
19869,898,6970.10 %
19879,910,0780.11 %
19889,924,0670.14 %
19899,942,0630.18 %
19909,965,2470.23 %
19919,994,7290.30 %
199210,030,8110.36 %
199310,071,1470.40 %
199410,111,0700.40 %
199510,146,0830.35 %
199610,173,4960.27 %
199710,193,4180.20 %
199810,209,3130.16 %
199910,227,1350.17 %
200010,252,8910.25 %
200110,289,8560.36 %
200210,337,9720.47 %
200310,395,3910.56 %
200410,459,4060.62 %
200510,527,0400.65 %
200610,596,7340.66 %
200710,668,4310.68 %
200810,741,9930.69 %
200910,816,7720.70 %
201010,892,1830.70 %
201110,967,5770.69 %
201211,042,3480.68 %
201311,116,3220.67 %
201411,189,7220.66 %
201511,262,7570.65 %
201611,337,6540.66 %
201711,413,0490.66 %
201811,488,9460.67 %

The data is given as of 1st of January of an year.