Myanmar Population clock (live)

25-06-2018 20:08:28
55,213,631
Current population
27,208,158
Current male population (49.3%)
28,005,473
Current female population (50.7%)
483,377
Births this year
2,421
Births today
218,633
Deaths this year
1,095
Deaths today
-47,702
Net migration this year
-239
Net migration today
217,043
Population growth this year
1,087
Population growth today

Source : United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs: Population Division external link .

Quick facts about the population of Myanmar


Current population (as of Monday, June 25 2018)
55,212,544
Total area
676,590 km2 (261,233 mi2)
Population density
81.6 per km2 (211.4 people/mi2)
Sex ratio
0.97 (27,208,158 men to 28,005,473 women)
Median age
27.7 years
Life expectancy
64.9 years (62.6 - men, 67.3 - women)
Literacy
93.1 %

(Population figures are estimates by Countrymeters (countrymeters.info) based on the latest United Nations data)

Myanmar population 2018

During 2018 Myanmar population is projected to increased by 450,422 people and reach 55,447,010 in the beginning of 2019. The natural increase is expected to be positive, as the number of births will exceed the number of deaths by 549,416. If external migration will remain on the previous year level, the population will be declined by 98,994 due to the migration reasons. It means that the number of people who leave Myanmar to settle permanently in another country (emigrants) will prevail over the number of people who move into the country (to which they are not native) in order to settle there as permanent residents (immigrants).

Population change rates in 2018

According to our estimations, daily change rates of Myanmar population in 2018 will be the following:

The population of Myanmar will be increased by 1,234 persons daily in 2018.

Demographics of Myanmar 2017

As of 1 January 2018, the population of Myanmar was estimated to be 54,996,588 people. This is an increase of 0.82 % (446,763 people) compared to population of 54,549,825 the year before. In 2017 the natural increase was positive, as the number of births exceeded the number of deaths by 544,953. Due to external migration, the population declined by 98,190. The sex ratio of the total population was 0.970 (970 males per 1 000 females) which is lower than global sex ratio. The global sex ratio in the world was approximately 1 016 males to 1 000 females as of 2017.

Below are the key figures for Myanmar population in 2017:

Growth Rate 1952 - 2018

Myanmar population density

Myanmar population density is 81.3 people per square kilometer (210.5/mi2) as of June 2018. Density of population is calculated as permanently settled population of Myanmar divided by total area of the country. Total area is the sum of land and water areas within international boundaries and coastlines of Myanmar. The total area of Myanmar is 676,590 km2 (261,233 mi2) according to the United Nations Statistics Division .

Religion in Myanmar

ReligionNumber of followersPercentage of total population
Buddhism44,225,24880.1
Christianity4,306,5787.8
Islam2,208,5024.0
Hinduism938,6131.7
Religiously Unaffiliated276,0630.5
Other55,2130.1

Source: Pew Research Center. The Global Religious Landscape: A Report on the Size and Distribution of the World’s Major Religious Groups as of 2010 external link.

Number of followers estimated by Countrymeters external link (Monday, June 25 2018).

Myanmar age structure

As of the beginning of 2018 according to our estimates Myanmar had the following population age distribution:

27.5 67.5 5

- percentage of population under 15
- percentage of population between 15 and 64 years old
- percentage of population 65+

In absolute figures (estimate):

We prepared a simplified model of the population distribution pyramid which is broken down into 3 main age groups. The groups are the same as we used above: population under 15, between 15 and 64 and population which is over 65 year old.

65+
15-64
0-14
male female

Note: The pyramid provided is not corresponding to data given above because the age groups have different number of years.

As we can see the Myanmar population pyramid has an expanding type. This type of pyramid is common for developing countries with high birth and death rates. Relatively short life expectancy, as well as low level of education and poor health care are also describe such kind of population age distribution model.

Source: The estimation data for section "Myanmar age structure" is based on the latest demographic and social statistics by United Nations Statistics Division external link.

Age dependency ratio

Dependency ratio of population is a ratio of people who are generally not in the labor force (the dependents) to workforce of a country (the productive part of population). The dependent part includes the population under 15 years old and people aged 65 and over. The productive part of population accordingly consists of population between 15 and 64 years.

This ratio shows the pressure on productive population produced by the dependent part of population.

The total dependency ratio of population in Myanmar is 48.2 %.

The value of 48.2 % is relatively low. It shows that the dependent part of population is less than a half of the working part. In other words the working population (labor force) in Myanmar must provide goods for itself and cover expenditure on children and aged persons. And this part of population is less than 50% of working population. The value of less than 50% means that the pressure on productive population in Myanmar is relatively low.

Child dependency ratio

Child dependency ratio is a ratio of people below working age (under 15) to workforce of a country.

Child dependency ratio in Myanmar is 40.7 %.

Aged dependency ratio

Aged dependency ratio is a ratio of people above working age (65+) to workforce of a country.

Aged dependency ratio in Myanmar is 7.5 %.

Source: The estimation data for section "Myanmar age dependency ratio" is based on the latest demographic and social statistics by United Nations Statistics Division external link.

Life expectancy

Life expectancy at birth is one of the most important demographic indicator. It shows the number of years a newborn infant would live assuming that birth and death rates will remain at the same level during the whole lifetime.

Total life expectancy (both sexes) at birth for Myanmar is 64.9 years.
This is below the average life expectancy at birth of the global population which is about 71 years (according to Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations).

Male life expectancy at birth is 62.6 years.
Female life expectancy at birth is 67.3 years.

Literacy of population

According to our estimates 37,148,337 persons or 93.14% of adult population (aged 15 years and above) in Myanmar are able to read and write. Accordingly about 2,734,638 adults are illiterate.

Literacy rate for adult male population is 95.17% (18,690,638 persons). 949,193 are illiterate.
Literacy rate for adult female population is 91.18% (18,457,699 persons). 1,785,445 are illiterate.

Youth literacy rates are 96.33% and 96.31% for males and females accordingly. The overall youth literacy rate is 96.32%. Youth literacy rate definition covers the population between the ages of 15 to 24 years.

Source: The estimation data for section "Myanmar population literacy" is based on the latest data published by UNESCO Institute for Statistics (retrieved March 13, 2016) external link.

Myanmar historical population (1951 - 2018)

The data is given as of 1st of January of an year.

Myanmar population history

YearPopulationGrowth Rate
195117,688,656N/A %
195218,016,1901.85 %
195318,355,9041.89 %
195418,712,4561.94 %
195519,088,7952.01 %
195619,486,1092.08 %
195719,903,8292.14 %
195820,339,8092.19 %
195920,790,7072.22 %
196021,252,9162.22 %
196121,724,0092.22 %
196222,204,1422.21 %
196322,696,9882.22 %
196423,209,2252.26 %
196523,747,4022.32 %
196624,315,2522.39 %
196724,912,6192.46 %
196825,535,8122.50 %
196926,178,7482.52 %
197026,835,1462.51 %
197127,501,3472.48 %
197228,176,9692.46 %
197328,863,4882.44 %
197429,563,2572.42 %
197530,278,7312.42 %
197631,009,9722.42 %
197731,755,0022.40 %
197832,513,2182.39 %
197933,285,7872.38 %
198034,073,2652.37 %
198134,875,3012.35 %
198235,689,4082.33 %
198336,508,4442.29 %
198437,321,2812.23 %
198538,116,7012.13 %
198638,888,9822.03 %
198739,637,2561.92 %
198840,358,2711.82 %
198941,045,4041.70 %
199041,693,4721.58 %
199142,297,6691.45 %
199242,857,1451.32 %
199343,384,2861.23 %
199443,903,2101.20 %
199544,437,5201.22 %
199645,000,9101.27 %
199745,593,4401.32 %
199846,202,7891.34 %
199946,808,2551.31 %
200047,388,3571.24 %
200147,932,7381.15 %
200248,442,8181.06 %
200348,920,9550.99 %
200449,367,3550.91 %
200549,783,7280.84 %
200650,170,1320.78 %
200750,527,1870.71 %
200850,864,4100.67 %
200951,199,8660.66 %
201051,551,3690.69 %
201151,929,2120.73 %
201252,334,6260.78 %
201352,763,8350.82 %
201453,210,4940.85 %
201553,667,1570.86 %
201654,106,6910.82 %
201754,549,8250.82 %
201854,996,5880.82 %

The data is given as of 1st of January of an year.