Sweden Population clock (live)

22-07-2018 08:16:20
10,031,519
Current population
4,999,279
Current male population (49.8%)
5,032,240
Current female population (50.2%)
66,608
Births this year
127
Births today
52,213
Deaths this year
100
Deaths today
31,505
Net migration this year
60
Net migration today
45,901
Population growth this year
88
Population growth today

Source : United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs: Population Division external link .

Quick facts about the population of Sweden


Current population (as of Sunday, July 22 2018)
10,031,431
Total area
450,290 km2 (173,858 mi2)
Population density
22.3 per km2 (57.7 people/mi2)
Sex ratio
0.99 (4,999,279 men to 5,032,240 women)
Median age
40.9 years
Life expectancy
81.1 years (78.8 - men, 83.5 - women)
Literacy
99.0 %

(Population figures are estimates by Countrymeters (countrymeters.info) based on the latest United Nations data)

Sweden population 2018

During 2018 Sweden population is projected to increased by 82,781 people and reach 10,068,399 in the beginning of 2019. The natural increase is expected to be positive, as the number of births will exceed the number of deaths by 25,963. If external migration will remain on the previous year level, the population will be increased by 56,818 due to the migration reasons. It means that the number of people who move into Sweden (to which they are not native) in order to settle there as permanent residents (immigrants) will prevail over the number of people who leave the country to settle permanently in another country (emigrants).

Population change rates in 2018

According to our estimations, daily change rates of Sweden population in 2018 will be the following:

The population of Sweden will be increased by 227 persons daily in 2018.

Demographics of Sweden 2017

As of 1 January 2018, the population of Sweden was estimated to be 9,985,618 people. This is an increase of 0.83 % (82,100 people) compared to population of 9,903,518 the year before. In 2017 the natural increase was positive, as the number of births exceeded the number of deaths by 25,749. Due to external migration, the population increased by 56,351. The sex ratio of the total population was 0.990 (990 males per 1 000 females) which is lower than global sex ratio. The global sex ratio in the world was approximately 1 016 males to 1 000 females as of 2017.

Below are the key figures for Sweden population in 2017:

Growth Rate 1952 - 2018

Sweden population density

Sweden population density is 22.2 people per square kilometer (57.4/mi2) as of July 2018. Density of population is calculated as permanently settled population of Sweden divided by total area of the country. Total area is the sum of land and water areas within international boundaries and coastlines of Sweden. The total area of Sweden is 450,290 km2 (173,858 mi2) according to the United Nations Statistics Division .

Religion in Sweden

ReligionNumber of followersPercentage of total population
Christianity6,741,12267.2
Religiously Unaffiliated2,708,48627.0
Islam461,4464.6
Buddhism40,1260.4
Other30,0940.3
Hinduism20,0630.2
Judaism10,0310.1

Source: Pew Research Center. The Global Religious Landscape: A Report on the Size and Distribution of the World’s Major Religious Groups as of 2010 external link.

Number of followers estimated by Countrymeters external link (Sunday, July 22 2018).

Sweden age structure

As of the beginning of 2018 according to our estimates Sweden had the following population age distribution:

15.4 64.8 19.7

- percentage of population under 15
- percentage of population between 15 and 64 years old
- percentage of population 65+

In absolute figures (estimate):

We prepared a simplified model of the population distribution pyramid which is broken down into 3 main age groups. The groups are the same as we used above: population under 15, between 15 and 64 and population which is over 65 year old.

65+
15-64
0-14
male female

Note: The pyramid provided is not corresponding to data given above because the age groups have different number of years.

As we can see the Sweden population pyramid has a contracting type. This type of pyramid is more common for highly developed countries with low birth and death rates. Usually countries with such kind of population age distribution model have long life expectancy, high level of education and good health care.

Source: The estimation data for section "Sweden age structure" is based on the latest demographic and social statistics by United Nations Statistics Division external link.

Age dependency ratio

Dependency ratio of population is a ratio of people who are generally not in the labor force (the dependents) to workforce of a country (the productive part of population). The dependent part includes the population under 15 years old and people aged 65 and over. The productive part of population accordingly consists of population between 15 and 64 years.

This ratio shows the pressure on productive population produced by the dependent part of population.

The total dependency ratio of population in Sweden is 54.2 %.

What does this value mean? It shows that the dependent part of population is more than a half of the working part. It means that the working population (labor force) in Sweden must provide goods for itself and cover expenditure on children and aged persons (this population is more than a half of working population). The value of more than 50% shows that the pressure on productive population in Sweden is relatively high.

Child dependency ratio

Child dependency ratio is a ratio of people below working age (under 15) to workforce of a country.

Child dependency ratio in Sweden is 23.8 %.

Aged dependency ratio

Aged dependency ratio is a ratio of people above working age (65+) to workforce of a country.

Aged dependency ratio in Sweden is 30.4 %.

Source: The estimation data for section "Sweden age dependency ratio" is based on the latest demographic and social statistics by United Nations Statistics Division external link.

Life expectancy

Life expectancy at birth is one of the most important demographic indicator. It shows the number of years a newborn infant would live assuming that birth and death rates will remain at the same level during the whole lifetime.

Total life expectancy (both sexes) at birth for Sweden is 81.1 years.
This is above the average life expectancy at birth of the global population which is about 71 years (according to Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations).

Male life expectancy at birth is 78.8 years.
Female life expectancy at birth is 83.5 years.

Literacy of population

According to our estimates 8,359,203 persons or 99% of adult population (aged 15 years and above) in Sweden are able to read and write. Accordingly about 84,436 adults are illiterate.

Literacy rate for adult male population is 99% (4,114,158 persons). 41,557 are illiterate.
Literacy rate for adult female population is 99% (4,245,045 persons). 42,879 are illiterate.

Youth literacy rates are 99% and 99% for males and females accordingly. The overall youth literacy rate is 99%. Youth literacy rate definition covers the population between the ages of 15 to 24 years.

Source: The estimation data for section "Sweden population literacy" is based on the latest data published by UNESCO Institute for Statistics (retrieved March 13, 2016) external link.

Sweden historical population (1951 - 2018)

The data is given as of 1st of January of an year.

Sweden population history

YearPopulationGrowth Rate
19517,040,997N/A %
19527,098,8100.82 %
19537,149,3300.71 %
19547,195,1490.64 %
19557,238,3780.60 %
19567,280,6440.58 %
19577,323,0870.58 %
19587,366,3920.59 %
19597,410,8450.60 %
19607,456,4880.62 %
19617,503,3420.63 %
19627,551,6370.64 %
19637,601,9570.67 %
19647,655,1630.70 %
19657,711,8850.74 %
19667,772,6840.79 %
19677,837,4210.83 %
19687,903,6840.85 %
19697,967,0530.80 %
19708,023,2150.70 %
19718,069,5470.58 %
19728,105,8020.45 %
19738,134,0160.35 %
19748,157,8070.29 %
19758,180,9170.28 %
19768,205,6620.30 %
19778,232,3030.32 %
19788,259,2370.33 %
19798,283,6660.30 %
19808,302,8740.23 %
19818,315,3630.15 %
19828,321,6380.08 %
19838,324,8310.04 %
19848,330,0500.06 %
19858,342,3590.15 %
19868,364,3390.26 %
19878,395,7610.38 %
19888,435,3830.47 %
19898,481,6720.55 %
19908,532,6720.60 %
19918,587,8210.65 %
19928,647,1610.69 %
19938,707,6440.70 %
19948,763,0980.64 %
19958,807,7080.51 %
19968,838,0700.34 %
19978,854,2630.18 %
19988,860,1550.07 %
19998,862,4000.03 %
20008,867,9400.06 %
20018,880,4800.14 %
20028,900,2870.22 %
20038,927,4130.30 %
20048,962,6040.39 %
20059,006,2230.49 %
20069,058,7070.58 %
20079,120,2840.68 %
20089,189,8250.76 %
20099,264,8830.82 %
20109,342,8650.84 %
20119,422,3250.85 %
20129,502,9050.86 %
20139,583,8520.85 %
20149,663,7470.83 %
20159,741,3370.80 %
20169,822,0930.83 %
20179,903,5180.83 %
20189,985,6180.83 %

The data is given as of 1st of January of an year.