United Arab Emirates Population clock (live)

22-06-2018 21:30:19
9,735,978
Current population
6,763,414
Current male population (69.5%)
2,972,564
Current female population (30.5%)
51,206
Births this year
278
Births today
6,995
Deaths this year
38
Deaths today
42,336
Net migration this year
230
Net migration today
86,546
Population growth this year
469
Population growth today

Source : United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs: Population Division external link .

Quick facts about the population of United Arab Emirates


Current population (as of Friday, June 22 2018)
9,735,509
Total area
83,600 km2 (32,278 mi2)
Population density
116.5 per km2 (301.6 people/mi2)
Sex ratio
2.28 (6,763,414 men to 2,972,564 women)
Median age
33.4 years
Life expectancy
76.5 years (73.9 - men, 79.2 - women)
Literacy
93.8 %

(Population figures are estimates by Countrymeters (countrymeters.info) based on the latest United Nations data)

United Arab Emirates population 2018

During 2018 United Arab Emirates population is projected to increased by 182,664 people and reach 9,832,096 in the beginning of 2019. The natural increase is expected to be positive, as the number of births will exceed the number of deaths by 93,310. If external migration will remain on the previous year level, the population will be increased by 89,354 due to the migration reasons. It means that the number of people who move into United Arab Emirates (to which they are not native) in order to settle there as permanent residents (immigrants) will prevail over the number of people who leave the country to settle permanently in another country (emigrants).

Population change rates in 2018

According to our estimations, daily change rates of United Arab Emirates population in 2018 will be the following:

The population of United Arab Emirates will be increased by 500 persons daily in 2018.

Demographics of United Arab Emirates 2017

As of 1 January 2018, the population of United Arab Emirates was estimated to be 9,649,432 people. This is an increase of 1.89 % (179,270 people) compared to population of 9,470,162 the year before. In 2017 the natural increase was positive, as the number of births exceeded the number of deaths by 91,576. Due to external migration, the population increased by 87,694. The sex ratio of the total population was 2.280 (2,280 males per 1 000 females) which is higher than global sex ratio. The global sex ratio in the world was approximately 1 016 males to 1 000 females as of 2017.

Below are the key figures for United Arab Emirates population in 2017:

Growth Rate 1952 - 2018

United Arab Emirates population density

United Arab Emirates population density is 115.4 people per square kilometer (298.9/mi2) as of June 2018. Density of population is calculated as permanently settled population of United Arab Emirates divided by total area of the country. Total area is the sum of land and water areas within international boundaries and coastlines of United Arab Emirates. The total area of United Arab Emirates is 83,600 km2 (32,278 mi2) according to the United Nations Statistics Division .

Religion in United Arab Emirates

ReligionNumber of followersPercentage of total population
Islam7,486,60676.9
Christianity1,226,67412.6
Hinduism642,5446.6
Buddhism194,7102.0
Religiously Unaffiliated107,0911.1
Other77,8840.8

Source: Pew Research Center. The Global Religious Landscape: A Report on the Size and Distribution of the World’s Major Religious Groups as of 2010 external link.

Number of followers estimated by Countrymeters external link (Friday, June 22 2018).

United Arab Emirates age structure

As of the beginning of 2018 according to our estimates United Arab Emirates had the following population age distribution:

20.4 78.7 0.9

- percentage of population under 15
- percentage of population between 15 and 64 years old
- percentage of population 65+

In absolute figures (estimate):

We prepared a simplified model of the population distribution pyramid which is broken down into 3 main age groups. The groups are the same as we used above: population under 15, between 15 and 64 and population which is over 65 year old.

65+
15-64
0-14
male female

Note: The pyramid provided is not corresponding to data given above because the age groups have different number of years.

As we can see the United Arab Emirates population pyramid has a contracting type. This type of pyramid is more common for highly developed countries with low birth and death rates. Usually countries with such kind of population age distribution model have long life expectancy, high level of education and good health care.

Source: The estimation data for section "United Arab Emirates age structure" is based on the latest demographic and social statistics by United Nations Statistics Division external link.

Age dependency ratio

Dependency ratio of population is a ratio of people who are generally not in the labor force (the dependents) to workforce of a country (the productive part of population). The dependent part includes the population under 15 years old and people aged 65 and over. The productive part of population accordingly consists of population between 15 and 64 years.

This ratio shows the pressure on productive population produced by the dependent part of population.

The total dependency ratio of population in United Arab Emirates is 27.1 %.

The value of 27.1 % is relatively low. It shows that the dependent part of population is less than a half of the working part. In other words the working population (labor force) in United Arab Emirates must provide goods for itself and cover expenditure on children and aged persons. And this part of population is less than 50% of working population. The value of less than 50% means that the pressure on productive population in United Arab Emirates is relatively low.

Child dependency ratio

Child dependency ratio is a ratio of people below working age (under 15) to workforce of a country.

Child dependency ratio in United Arab Emirates is 26 %.

Aged dependency ratio

Aged dependency ratio is a ratio of people above working age (65+) to workforce of a country.

Aged dependency ratio in United Arab Emirates is 1.2 %.

Source: The estimation data for section "United Arab Emirates age dependency ratio" is based on the latest demographic and social statistics by United Nations Statistics Division external link.

Life expectancy

Life expectancy at birth is one of the most important demographic indicator. It shows the number of years a newborn infant would live assuming that birth and death rates will remain at the same level during the whole lifetime.

Total life expectancy (both sexes) at birth for United Arab Emirates is 76.5 years.
This is above the average life expectancy at birth of the global population which is about 71 years (according to Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations).

Male life expectancy at birth is 73.9 years.
Female life expectancy at birth is 79.2 years.

Literacy of population

According to our estimates 7,205,283 persons or 93.83% of adult population (aged 15 years and above) in United Arab Emirates are able to read and write. Accordingly about 473,446 adults are illiterate.

Literacy rate for adult male population is 93.13% (5,235,241 persons). 386,132 are illiterate.
Literacy rate for adult female population is 95.76% (1,970,042 persons). 87,314 are illiterate.

Youth literacy rates are 99.61% and 99.1% for males and females accordingly. The overall youth literacy rate is 99.43%. Youth literacy rate definition covers the population between the ages of 15 to 24 years.

Source: The estimation data for section "United Arab Emirates population literacy" is based on the latest data published by UNESCO Institute for Statistics (retrieved March 13, 2016) external link.

United Arab Emirates historical population (1951 - 2018)

The data is given as of 1st of January of an year.

United Arab Emirates population history

YearPopulationGrowth Rate
195168,781N/A %
195268,8930.16 %
195371,4993.78 %
195474,9464.82 %
195578,1374.26 %
195680,5413.08 %
195782,1932.05 %
195883,6451.77 %
195985,8622.65 %
196089,9584.77 %
196196,7997.60 %
1962106,61310.14 %
1963118,72811.36 %
1964131,71810.94 %
1965144,2699.53 %
1966155,6987.92 %
1967166,4296.89 %
1968178,5477.28 %
1969195,4419.46 %
1970220,50212.82 %
1971255,29715.78 %
1972299,61517.36 %
1973353,44617.97 %
1974417,38618.09 %
1975491,60717.78 %
1976576,65817.30 %
1977672,45016.61 %
1978775,12215.27 %
1979877,34913.19 %
1980972,04610.79 %
19811,054,9498.53 %
19821,125,7936.72 %
19831,188,3505.56 %
19841,249,2515.12 %
19851,315,3565.29 %
19861,390,4915.71 %
19871,474,7706.06 %
19881,566,4486.22 %
19891,663,0116.16 %
19901,761,7885.94 %
19911,862,3245.71 %
19921,966,1025.57 %
19932,073,4395.46 %
19942,183,0725.29 %
19952,294,2375.09 %
19962,408,9595.00 %
19972,531,4735.09 %
19982,664,4955.25 %
19992,808,9795.42 %
20002,967,1585.63 %
20013,133,9975.62 %
20023,305,9635.49 %
20033,509,9296.17 %
20043,800,8728.29 %
20054,228,96111.26 %
20064,826,61614.13 %
20075,590,67815.83 %
20086,455,12115.46 %
20097,302,78313.13 %
20108,017,4389.79 %
20118,532,0886.42 %
20128,843,6323.65 %
20138,996,2601.73 %
20149,063,0590.74 %
20159,121,5510.65 %
20169,294,2221.89 %
20179,470,1621.89 %
20189,649,4321.89 %

The data is given as of 1st of January of an year.