United Kingdom (UK) Population clock (live)

20-08-2018 11:57:34
66,008,772
Current population
32,502,802
Current male population (49.2%)
33,505,970
Current female population (50.8%)
526,341
Births this year
1,227
Births today
382,452
Deaths this year
892
Deaths today
118,031
Net migration this year
275
Net migration today
261,919
Population growth this year
611
Population growth today

Source : United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs: Population Division external link .

Quick facts about the population of United Kingdom (UK)


Current population (as of Monday, August 20 2018)
66,008,162
Total area
243,610 km2 (94,058 mi2)
Population density
271.0 per km2 (701.8 people/mi2)
Sex ratio
0.97 (32,502,802 men to 33,505,970 women)
Median age
40.2 years
Life expectancy
80.1 years (78.0 - men, 82.3 - women)
Literacy
99.0 %

(Population figures are estimates by Countrymeters (countrymeters.info) based on the latest United Nations data)

United Kingdom (UK) population 2018

During 2018 United Kingdom (UK) population is projected to increased by 412,890 people and reach 66,159,743 in the beginning of 2019. The natural increase is expected to be positive, as the number of births will exceed the number of deaths by 226,827. If external migration will remain on the previous year level, the population will be increased by 186,064 due to the migration reasons. It means that the number of people who move into United Kingdom (UK) (to which they are not native) in order to settle there as permanent residents (immigrants) will prevail over the number of people who leave the country to settle permanently in another country (emigrants).

Population change rates in 2018

According to our estimations, daily change rates of United Kingdom (UK) population in 2018 will be the following:

The population of United Kingdom (UK) will be increased by 1,131 persons daily in 2018.

Demographics of United Kingdom (UK) 2017

As of 1 January 2018, the population of United Kingdom (UK) was estimated to be 65,746,853 people. This is an increase of 0.63 % (410,313 people) compared to population of 65,336,540 the year before. In 2017 the natural increase was positive, as the number of births exceeded the number of deaths by 225,411. Due to external migration, the population increased by 184,902. The sex ratio of the total population was 0.970 (970 males per 1 000 females) which is lower than global sex ratio. The global sex ratio in the world was approximately 1 016 males to 1 000 females as of 2017.

Below are the key figures for United Kingdom (UK) population in 2017:

Growth Rate 1952 - 2018

United Kingdom (UK) population density

United Kingdom (UK) population density is 269.9 people per square kilometer (699.0/mi2) as of August 2018. Density of population is calculated as permanently settled population of United Kingdom (UK) divided by total area of the country. Total area is the sum of land and water areas within international boundaries and coastlines of United Kingdom (UK). The total area of United Kingdom (UK) is 243,610 km2 (94,058 mi2) according to the United Nations Statistics Division .

Religion in United Kingdom (UK)

ReligionNumber of followersPercentage of total population
Christianity46,931,80371.1
Religiously Unaffiliated14,059,73921.3
Islam2,904,3594.4
Hinduism858,1061.3
Other462,0570.7
Judaism330,0410.5
Buddhism264,0330.4

Source: Pew Research Center. The Global Religious Landscape: A Report on the Size and Distribution of the World’s Major Religious Groups as of 2010 external link.

Number of followers estimated by Countrymeters external link (Monday, August 20 2018).

United Kingdom (UK) age structure

As of the beginning of 2018 according to our estimates United Kingdom (UK) had the following population age distribution:

17.3 66.2 16.5

- percentage of population under 15
- percentage of population between 15 and 64 years old
- percentage of population 65+

In absolute figures (estimate):

We prepared a simplified model of the population distribution pyramid which is broken down into 3 main age groups. The groups are the same as we used above: population under 15, between 15 and 64 and population which is over 65 year old.

65+
15-64
0-14
male female

Note: The pyramid provided is not corresponding to data given above because the age groups have different number of years.

As we can see the United Kingdom (UK) population pyramid has a stationary type. Countries with such type of pyramid usually have declining birth rate and relatively low death rate. Which is more common for developed countries.

Source: The estimation data for section "United Kingdom (UK) age structure" is based on the latest demographic and social statistics by United Nations Statistics Division external link.

Age dependency ratio

Dependency ratio of population is a ratio of people who are generally not in the labor force (the dependents) to workforce of a country (the productive part of population). The dependent part includes the population under 15 years old and people aged 65 and over. The productive part of population accordingly consists of population between 15 and 64 years.

This ratio shows the pressure on productive population produced by the dependent part of population.

The total dependency ratio of population in United Kingdom (UK) is 51.2 %.

What does this value mean? It shows that the dependent part of population is more than a half of the working part. It means that the working population (labor force) in United Kingdom (UK) must provide goods for itself and cover expenditure on children and aged persons (this population is more than a half of working population). The value of more than 50% shows that the pressure on productive population in United Kingdom (UK) is relatively high.

Child dependency ratio

Child dependency ratio is a ratio of people below working age (under 15) to workforce of a country.

Child dependency ratio in United Kingdom (UK) is 26.2 %.

Aged dependency ratio

Aged dependency ratio is a ratio of people above working age (65+) to workforce of a country.

Aged dependency ratio in United Kingdom (UK) is 24.9 %.

Source: The estimation data for section "United Kingdom (UK) age dependency ratio" is based on the latest demographic and social statistics by United Nations Statistics Division external link.

Life expectancy

Life expectancy at birth is one of the most important demographic indicator. It shows the number of years a newborn infant would live assuming that birth and death rates will remain at the same level during the whole lifetime.

Total life expectancy (both sexes) at birth for United Kingdom (UK) is 80.1 years.
This is above the average life expectancy at birth of the global population which is about 71 years (according to Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations).

Male life expectancy at birth is 78 years.
Female life expectancy at birth is 82.3 years.

Literacy of population

According to our estimates 53,798,329 persons or 99% of adult population (aged 15 years and above) in United Kingdom (UK) are able to read and write. Accordingly about 543,417 adults are illiterate.

Literacy rate for adult male population is 99% (26,518,066 persons). 267,859 are illiterate.
Literacy rate for adult female population is 99% (27,280,263 persons). 275,558 are illiterate.

Youth literacy rates are 99% and 99% for males and females accordingly. The overall youth literacy rate is 99%. Youth literacy rate definition covers the population between the ages of 15 to 24 years.

Source: The estimation data for section "United Kingdom (UK) population literacy" is based on the latest data published by UNESCO Institute for Statistics (retrieved March 13, 2016) external link.

United Kingdom (UK) historical population (1951 - 2018)

The data is given as of 1st of January of an year.

United Kingdom (UK) population history

YearPopulationGrowth Rate
195150,618,275N/A %
195250,652,0670.07 %
195350,738,1340.17 %
195450,865,4490.25 %
195551,025,9690.32 %
195651,214,7180.37 %
195751,429,7860.42 %
195851,671,9820.47 %
195951,944,1320.53 %
196052,249,3220.59 %
196152,588,1800.65 %
196252,956,2490.70 %
196353,342,2280.73 %
196453,728,9380.72 %
196554,099,2020.69 %
196654,442,4790.63 %
196754,755,6440.58 %
196855,037,8820.52 %
196955,288,7600.46 %
197055,508,9180.40 %
197155,698,3630.34 %
197255,856,4090.28 %
197355,983,3290.23 %
197456,080,7860.17 %
197556,151,1650.13 %
197656,196,4340.08 %
197756,218,9440.04 %
197856,224,4590.01 %
197956,222,032-0.00 %
198056,220,801-0.00 %
198156,226,2670.01 %
198256,240,5720.03 %
198356,267,0420.05 %
198456,310,9040.08 %
198556,376,5220.12 %
198656,467,3200.16 %
198756,584,4100.21 %
198856,723,5400.25 %
198956,875,7830.27 %
199057,031,9890.27 %
199157,187,3590.27 %
199257,342,0350.27 %
199357,497,7190.27 %
199457,656,3180.28 %
199557,820,2290.28 %
199657,991,5560.30 %
199758,171,5900.31 %
199858,360,4240.32 %
199958,557,3920.34 %
200058,762,3990.35 %
200158,973,6130.36 %
200259,190,7280.37 %
200359,424,8280.40 %
200459,697,3240.46 %
200560,028,1190.55 %
200660,429,4310.67 %
200760,900,3350.78 %
200861,420,7200.85 %
200961,955,3920.87 %
201062,468,9240.83 %
201162,940,8170.76 %
201263,369,3580.68 %
201363,764,7100.62 %
201464,143,5010.59 %
201564,523,5790.59 %
201664,928,7870.63 %
201765,336,5400.63 %
201865,746,8530.63 %

The data is given as of 1st of January of an year.