World population

19-06-2019 16:02:31
Connecting . . .
Current population
Connecting . . .
Current male population ( . . . )
Connecting . . .
Current female population ( . . . )

World population clock

Top 3 death causes in the World

today This year
Coronary artery disease
Connecting . . .
15.51 %
Connecting . . .
Stroke
Connecting . . .
11.06 %
Connecting . . .
Lower respiratory tract infection
Connecting . . .
5.65 %
Connecting . . .

Death clock

World population will reach

8,000,000,000

December 2022


World population reached

7,500,000,000

05 March 2017

Top 20 most populous countries (19-06-2019)

1China1,404,643,67018.21%
2India1,378,035,02317.87%
3United States of America (USA)331,529,4224.30%
4Indonesia270,943,3443.51%
5Brazil215,503,8122.79%
6Pakistan205,195,6522.66%
7Nigeria202,272,7492.62%
8Bangladesh168,790,3602.19%
9Russian Federation146,537,8771.90%
10Mexico134,094,2911.74%
11Japan126,018,2431.63%
12Ethiopia109,764,3881.42%
13Philippines107,168,1571.39%
14Egypt99,706,2361.29%
15Vietnam97,673,3461.27%
16Democratic Republic of the Congo87,428,5421.13%
17Turkey84,140,6341.09%
18Iran83,169,0281.08%
19Germany81,426,0931.06%
20Thailand68,991,7570.89%

This list includes 20 most populous countries in the World. Approximately 5.4 billion people live in these twenty countries, or around 70.05% of the world's population.