World population

19-05-2019 12:33:39
Connecting . . .
Current population
Connecting . . .
Current male population ( . . . )
Connecting . . .
Current female population ( . . . )

World population clock

Top 3 death causes in the World

today This year
Coronary artery disease
Connecting . . .
15.51 %
Connecting . . .
Stroke
Connecting . . .
11.06 %
Connecting . . .
Lower respiratory tract infection
Connecting . . .
5.65 %
Connecting . . .

Death clock

World population will reach

8,000,000,000

December 2022


World population reached

7,500,000,000

05 March 2017

Top 20 most populous countries (19-05-2019)

1China1,404,029,55718.22%
2India1,376,570,04717.87%
3United States of America (USA)331,318,1344.30%
4Indonesia270,650,9853.51%
5Brazil215,337,9532.79%
6Pakistan204,832,6842.66%
7Nigeria201,820,1662.62%
8Bangladesh168,619,2832.19%
9Russian Federation146,532,7751.90%
10Mexico133,939,4721.74%
11Japan126,030,8791.64%
12Ethiopia109,531,2611.42%
13Philippines107,025,3011.39%
14Egypt99,523,3081.29%
15Vietnam97,580,9151.27%
16Democratic Republic of the Congo87,196,9931.13%
17Turkey84,021,2241.09%
18Iran83,080,1231.08%
19Germany81,421,7371.06%
20Thailand68,969,7040.90%

This list includes 20 most populous countries in the World. Approximately 5.4 billion people live in these twenty countries, or around 70.06% of the world's population.