Population of the world and countries

World population

13-12-2019 06:35:44
Connecting . . .
Current population
Connecting . . .
Current male population ( . . . )
Connecting . . .
Current female population ( . . . )

World population clock

Top 3 death causes in the World

today This year
Coronary artery disease
Connecting . . .
15.51 %
Connecting . . .
Stroke
Connecting . . .
11.06 %
Connecting . . .
Lower respiratory tract infection
Connecting . . .
5.65 %
Connecting . . .

Death clock

World population will reach

8,000,000,000

December 2022


World population reached

7,500,000,000

05 March 2017

Top 20 most populous countries (13-12-2019)

1China1,408,150,05718.15%
2India1,386,399,56417.87%
3United States of America (USA)332,735,8074.29%
4Indonesia272,612,6173.51%
5Brazil216,450,8142.79%
6Pakistan207,268,0802.67%
7Nigeria204,856,8582.64%
8Bangladesh169,767,1542.19%
9Russian Federation146,567,0061.89%
10Mexico134,978,2551.74%
11Japan125,946,0931.62%
12Ethiopia111,095,4691.43%
13Philippines107,983,8201.39%
14Egypt100,750,6961.30%
15Vietnam98,201,0961.27%
16Democratic Republic of the Congo88,750,6101.14%
17Turkey84,822,4311.09%
18Iran83,676,6471.08%
19Germany81,450,9621.05%
20Thailand69,117,6670.89%

This list includes 20 most populous countries in the World. Approximately 5.43 billion people live in these twenty countries, or around 70.01% of the world's population.

See also: Full List of countries and dependent territories of the World by population

Continents (13-12-2019)

Asia4,606,369,66159.37 %
Africa1,327,745,51317.11 %
Europe744,567,4889.60 %
North America598,945,0077.72 %
South America438,454,6615.65 %
Oceania42,123,6530.54 %