Population of the world and countries

World population

14-10-2019 14:16:23
Connecting . . .
Current population
Connecting . . .
Current male population ( . . . )
Connecting . . .
Current female population ( . . . )

World population clock

Top 3 death causes in the World

today This year
Coronary artery disease
Connecting . . .
15.51 %
Connecting . . .
Stroke
Connecting . . .
11.06 %
Connecting . . .
Lower respiratory tract infection
Connecting . . .
5.65 %
Connecting . . .

Death clock

World population will reach

8,000,000,000

December 2022


World population reached

7,500,000,000

05 March 2017

Top 20 most populous countries (14-10-2019)

1China1,406,961,45118.17%
2India1,383,564,12617.87%
3United States of America (USA)332,326,8634.29%
4Indonesia272,046,7623.51%
5Brazil216,129,7962.79%
6Pakistan206,565,5622.67%
7Nigeria203,980,8892.63%
8Bangladesh169,436,0372.19%
9Russian Federation146,557,1321.89%
10Mexico134,678,6061.74%
11Japan125,970,5501.63%
12Ethiopia110,644,2551.43%
13Philippines107,707,3241.39%
14Egypt100,396,6421.30%
15Vietnam98,022,1971.27%
16Democratic Republic of the Congo88,302,4521.14%
17Turkey84,591,3141.09%
18Iran83,504,5731.08%
19Germany81,442,5321.05%
20Thailand69,074,9850.89%

This list includes 20 most populous countries in the World. Approximately 5.42 billion people live in these twenty countries, or around 70.03% of the world's population.

See also: Full List of countries and dependent territories of the World by population

Continents (14-10-2019)

Asia4,598,366,57459.39 %
Africa1,322,296,09517.08 %
Europe744,453,7679.61 %
North America598,005,1197.72 %
South America437,708,4875.65 %
Oceania42,018,3430.54 %