Population of the world and countries

World population

25-01-2021 21:13:13
Connecting . . .
Current population
Connecting . . .
Current male population ( . . . )
Connecting . . .
Current female population ( . . . )

World population clock

Top 3 death causes in the World

today This year
Coronary artery disease
Connecting . . .
15.51 %
Connecting . . .
Stroke
Connecting . . .
11.06 %
Connecting . . .
Lower respiratory tract infection
Connecting . . .
5.65 %
Connecting . . .

Death clock

World population will reach

8,000,000,000

July 2022


World population reached

7,500,000,000

20 April 2017

Top 20 most populous countries (25-01-2021)

1China1,444,471,49018.38%
2India1,391,688,52317.71%
3United States of America (USA)332,688,9114.23%
4Indonesia275,791,2883.51%
5Pakistan223,649,5962.85%
6Brazil213,863,9372.72%
7Nigeria209,361,3382.66%
8Bangladesh165,969,5892.11%
9Russian Federation145,967,2851.86%
10Mexico130,129,3631.66%
11Japan126,508,0471.61%
12Ethiopia116,594,9631.48%
13Philippines110,688,7671.41%
14Egypt103,726,9831.32%
15Vietnam98,060,2131.25%
16Democratic Republic of the Congo91,162,9501.16%
17Turkey85,393,9271.09%
18Iran84,583,2811.08%
19Germany83,707,3921.07%
20Thailand69,993,4210.89%

This list includes 20 most populous countries in the World. Approximately 5.50 billion people live in these twenty countries, or around 70% of the world's population.

See also: Full List of countries and dependent territories of the World by population

Continents (25-01-2021)

Asia4,674,291,83359.49 %
Africa1,360,804,76017.32 %
Europe749,922,4239.54 %
North America595,838,5497.58 %
South America433,797,5955.52 %
Oceania43,107,5930.55 %