World population

21-07-2019 18:45:58
Connecting . . .
Current population
Connecting . . .
Current male population ( . . . )
Connecting . . .
Current female population ( . . . )

World population clock

Top 3 death causes in the World

today This year
Coronary artery disease
Connecting . . .
15.51 %
Connecting . . .
Stroke
Connecting . . .
11.06 %
Connecting . . .
Lower respiratory tract infection
Connecting . . .
5.65 %
Connecting . . .

Death clock

World population will reach

8,000,000,000

December 2022


World population reached

7,500,000,000

05 March 2017

Top 20 most populous countries (21-07-2019)

1China1,405,277,59318.20%
2India1,379,547,25617.87%
3United States of America (USA)331,747,5264.30%
4Indonesia271,245,1333.51%
5Brazil215,675,0222.79%
6Pakistan205,570,3282.66%
7Nigeria202,739,9332.63%
8Bangladesh168,966,9562.19%
9Russian Federation146,543,1431.90%
10Mexico134,254,1041.74%
11Japan126,005,1991.63%
12Ethiopia110,005,0361.42%
13Philippines107,315,6221.39%
14Egypt99,895,0651.29%
15Vietnam97,768,7581.27%
16Democratic Republic of the Congo87,667,5601.14%
17Turkey84,263,8971.09%
18Iran83,260,8011.08%
19Germany81,430,5891.05%
20Thailand69,014,5200.89%

This list includes 20 most populous countries in the World. Approximately 5.41 billion people live in these twenty countries, or around 70.05% of the world's population.