Population of the world and countries

World population

23-10-2020 15:12:52
Connecting . . .
Current population
Connecting . . .
Current male population ( . . . )
Connecting . . .
Current female population ( . . . )

World population clock

Top 3 death causes in the World

today This year
Coronary artery disease
Connecting . . .
15.51 %
Connecting . . .
Stroke
Connecting . . .
11.06 %
Connecting . . .
Lower respiratory tract infection
Connecting . . .
5.65 %
Connecting . . .

Death clock

World population will reach

8,000,000,000

December 2022


World population reached

7,500,000,000

05 March 2017

Top 20 most populous countries (23-10-2020)

1China1,414,420,49518.04%
2India1,401,461,72117.88%
3United States of America (USA)334,897,9554.27%
4Indonesia275,619,0343.52%
5Brazil218,150,5672.78%
6Pakistan211,029,1842.69%
7Nigeria209,570,9482.67%
8Bangladesh171,525,1192.19%
9Russian Federation146,618,8671.87%
10Mexico136,571,6341.74%
11Japan125,817,8341.60%
12Ethiopia113,520,6601.45%
13Philippines109,456,9881.40%
14Egypt102,647,5931.31%
15Vietnam99,150,1971.26%
16Democratic Republic of the Congo91,173,3971.16%
17Turkey86,055,0001.10%
18Iran84,590,7831.08%
19Germany81,495,2461.04%
20Thailand69,342,5390.88%

This list includes 20 most populous countries in the World. Approximately 5.48 billion people live in these twenty countries, or around 69.93% of the world's population.

See also: Full List of countries and dependent territories of the World by population

Continents (23-10-2020)

Asia4,649,281,24059.30 %
Africa1,357,279,44417.31 %
Europe745,178,3949.50 %
North America603,963,5727.70 %
South America442,438,3145.64 %
Oceania42,689,0280.54 %