World population

21-08-2019 15:27:09
Connecting . . .
Current population
Connecting . . .
Current male population ( . . . )
Connecting . . .
Current female population ( . . . )

World population clock

Top 3 death causes in the World

today This year
Coronary artery disease
Connecting . . .
15.51 %
Connecting . . .
Stroke
Connecting . . .
11.06 %
Connecting . . .
Lower respiratory tract infection
Connecting . . .
5.65 %
Connecting . . .

Death clock

World population will reach

8,000,000,000

December 2022


World population reached

7,500,000,000

05 March 2017

Top 20 most populous countries (21-08-2019)

1China1,405,891,70618.19%
2India1,381,012,23217.87%
3United States of America (USA)331,958,8134.30%
4Indonesia271,537,4923.51%
5Brazil215,840,8812.79%
6Pakistan205,933,2962.66%
7Nigeria203,192,5172.63%
8Bangladesh169,138,0322.19%
9Russian Federation146,548,2451.90%
10Mexico134,408,9221.74%
11Japan125,992,5621.63%
12Ethiopia110,238,1631.43%
13Philippines107,458,4781.39%
14Egypt100,077,9931.29%
15Vietnam97,861,1891.27%
16Democratic Republic of the Congo87,899,1091.14%
17Turkey84,383,3081.09%
18Iran83,349,7061.08%
19Germany81,434,9451.05%
20Thailand69,036,5720.89%

This list includes 20 most populous countries in the World. Approximately 5.41 billion people live in these twenty countries, or around 70.04% of the world's population.