Population of the world and countries

World population

25-02-2021 05:55:53
Connecting . . .
Current population
Connecting . . .
Current male population ( . . . )
Connecting . . .
Current female population ( . . . )

World population clock

Top 3 death causes in the World

today This year
Coronary artery disease
Connecting . . .
15.51 %
Connecting . . .
Stroke
Connecting . . .
11.06 %
Connecting . . .
Lower respiratory tract infection
Connecting . . .
5.65 %
Connecting . . .

Death clock

World population will reach

8,000,000,000

July 2022


World population reached

7,500,000,000

20 April 2017

Top 20 most populous countries (25-02-2021)

1China1,445,104,31018.37%
2India1,393,175,40817.71%
3United States of America (USA)332,901,5714.23%
4Indonesia276,090,3873.51%
5Pakistan224,048,5072.85%
6Brazil214,029,1292.72%
7Nigeria209,834,7372.67%
8Bangladesh166,138,6082.11%
9Russian Federation145,972,3681.86%
10Mexico130,280,4201.66%
11Japan126,495,3671.61%
12Ethiopia116,845,0821.49%
13Philippines110,837,2421.41%
14Egypt103,918,9351.32%
15Vietnam98,153,4231.25%
16Democratic Republic of the Congo91,407,4181.16%
17Turkey85,515,9261.09%
18Iran84,674,1521.08%
19Germany83,711,8711.06%
20Thailand70,015,8270.89%

This list includes 20 most populous countries in the World. Approximately 5.51 billion people live in these twenty countries, or around 70% of the world's population.

See also: Full List of countries and dependent territories of the World by population

Continents (25-02-2021)

Asia4,678,477,38159.48 %
Africa1,363,710,69217.34 %
Europe749,981,4669.53 %
North America596,318,8407.58 %
South America434,176,2005.52 %
Oceania43,163,4690.55 %