Population of the world and countries

World population

26-11-2020 07:48:05
Connecting . . .
Current population
Connecting . . .
Current male population ( . . . )
Connecting . . .
Current female population ( . . . )

World population clock

Top 3 death causes in the World

today This year
Coronary artery disease
Connecting . . .
15.51 %
Connecting . . .
Stroke
Connecting . . .
11.06 %
Connecting . . .
Lower respiratory tract infection
Connecting . . .
5.65 %
Connecting . . .

Death clock

World population will reach

8,000,000,000

December 2022


World population reached

7,500,000,000

05 March 2017

Top 20 most populous countries (26-11-2020)

1China1,415,097,51418.03%
2India1,403,088,69817.88%
3United States of America (USA)335,131,4354.27%
4Indonesia275,943,7843.52%
5Brazil218,334,1322.78%
6Pakistan211,435,6502.69%
7Nigeria210,080,5692.68%
8Bangladesh171,715,0032.19%
9Russian Federation146,624,4641.87%
10Mexico136,743,7581.74%
11Japan125,803,9911.60%
12Ethiopia113,782,8171.45%
13Philippines109,616,1461.40%
14Egypt102,852,6011.31%
15Vietnam99,252,7081.26%
16Democratic Republic of the Congo91,435,3891.16%
17Turkey86,188,1721.10%
18Iran84,689,5261.08%
19Germany81,500,0261.04%
20Thailand69,366,8160.88%

This list includes 20 most populous countries in the World. Approximately 5.49 billion people live in these twenty countries, or around 69.92% of the world's population.

See also: Full List of countries and dependent territories of the World by population

Continents (26-11-2020)

Asia4,653,869,86659.29 %
Africa1,360,439,67017.33 %
Europe745,243,7249.49 %
North America604,500,0767.70 %
South America442,864,1795.64 %
Oceania42,749,4890.54 %