Population of the world and countries

World population

06-07-2020 22:46:41
Connecting . . .
Current population
Connecting . . .
Current male population ( . . . )
Connecting . . .
Current female population ( . . . )

World population clock

Top 3 death causes in the World

today This year
Coronary artery disease
Connecting . . .
15.51 %
Connecting . . .
Stroke
Connecting . . .
11.06 %
Connecting . . .
Lower respiratory tract infection
Connecting . . .
5.65 %
Connecting . . .

Death clock

World population will reach

8,000,000,000

December 2022


World population reached

7,500,000,000

05 March 2017

Top 20 most populous countries (06-07-2020)

1China1,412,250,05318.08%
2India1,396,245,82517.87%
3United States of America (USA)334,149,4464.28%
4Indonesia274,577,9263.51%
5Brazil217,562,0782.79%
6Pakistan209,726,1042.68%
7Nigeria207,937,1632.66%
8Bangladesh170,916,3722.19%
9Russian Federation146,600,9211.88%
10Mexico136,019,8251.74%
11Japan125,862,2121.61%
12Ethiopia112,680,2161.44%
13Philippines108,946,7461.39%
14Egypt101,990,3601.31%
15Vietnam98,821,5581.27%
16Democratic Republic of the Congo90,333,4821.16%
17Turkey85,628,0661.10%
18Iran84,274,2241.08%
19Germany81,479,9221.04%
20Thailand69,264,7080.89%

This list includes 20 most populous countries in the World. Approximately 5.47 billion people live in these twenty countries, or around 69.96% of the world's population.

See also: Full List of countries and dependent territories of the World by population

Continents (06-07-2020)

Asia4,634,478,70159.32 %
Africa1,347,084,82117.24 %
Europe744,967,6369.54 %
North America602,232,8467.71 %
South America441,064,5055.65 %
Oceania42,493,9840.54 %