Population of the world and countries

World population

20-10-2020 03:14:24
Connecting . . .
Current population
Connecting . . .
Current male population ( . . . )
Connecting . . .
Current female population ( . . . )

World population clock

Top 3 death causes in the World

today This year
Coronary artery disease
Connecting . . .
15.51 %
Connecting . . .
Stroke
Connecting . . .
11.06 %
Connecting . . .
Lower respiratory tract infection
Connecting . . .
5.65 %
Connecting . . .

Death clock

World population will reach

8,000,000,000

December 2022


World population reached

7,500,000,000

05 March 2017

Top 20 most populous countries (20-10-2020)

1China1,414,360,75918.04%
2India1,401,318,16417.88%
3United States of America (USA)334,877,3544.27%
4Indonesia275,590,3803.52%
5Brazil218,134,3702.78%
6Pakistan210,993,3202.69%
7Nigeria209,525,9812.67%
8Bangladesh171,508,3642.19%
9Russian Federation146,618,3731.87%
10Mexico136,556,4471.74%
11Japan125,819,0551.60%
12Ethiopia113,497,5291.45%
13Philippines109,442,9451.40%
14Egypt102,629,5041.31%
15Vietnam99,141,1511.26%
16Democratic Republic of the Congo91,150,2801.16%
17Turkey86,043,2501.10%
18Iran84,582,0701.08%
19Germany81,494,8241.04%
20Thailand69,340,3970.88%

This list includes 20 most populous countries in the World. Approximately 5.48 billion people live in these twenty countries, or around 69.93% of the world's population.

See also: Full List of countries and dependent territories of the World by population

Continents (20-10-2020)

Asia4,648,804,69859.30 %
Africa1,356,951,24217.31 %
Europe745,171,6069.50 %
North America603,907,8527.70 %
South America442,394,0875.64 %
Oceania42,682,7490.54 %