Population of the world and countries

World population

30-09-2020 00:39:13
Connecting . . .
Current population
Connecting . . .
Current male population ( . . . )
Connecting . . .
Current female population ( . . . )

World population clock

Top 3 death causes in the World

today This year
Coronary artery disease
Connecting . . .
15.51 %
Connecting . . .
Stroke
Connecting . . .
11.06 %
Connecting . . .
Lower respiratory tract infection
Connecting . . .
5.65 %
Connecting . . .

Death clock

World population will reach

8,000,000,000

December 2022


World population reached

7,500,000,000

05 March 2017

Top 20 most populous countries (30-09-2020)

1China1,413,962,51218.05%
2India1,400,361,11917.87%
3United States of America (USA)334,740,0134.27%
4Indonesia275,399,3513.52%
5Brazil218,026,3902.78%
6Pakistan210,754,2222.69%
7Nigeria209,226,2042.67%
8Bangladesh171,396,6672.19%
9Russian Federation146,615,0801.87%
10Mexico136,455,1981.74%
11Japan125,827,1981.61%
12Ethiopia113,343,3191.45%
13Philippines109,349,3231.40%
14Egypt102,508,9111.31%
15Vietnam99,080,8511.26%
16Democratic Republic of the Congo90,996,1671.16%
17Turkey85,964,9131.10%
18Iran84,523,9861.08%
19Germany81,492,0121.04%
20Thailand69,326,1160.88%

This list includes 20 most populous countries in the World. Approximately 5.48 billion people live in these twenty countries, or around 69.94% of the world's population.

See also: Full List of countries and dependent territories of the World by population

Continents (30-09-2020)

Asia4,646,066,08459.30 %
Africa1,355,065,13317.30 %
Europe745,132,6169.51 %
North America603,587,6527.70 %
South America442,139,9185.64 %
Oceania42,646,6610.54 %