World population

23-04-2019 11:09:51
Connecting . . .
Current population
Connecting . . .
Current male population ( . . . )
Connecting . . .
Current female population ( . . . )

World population clock

Top 3 death causes in the World

today This year
Coronary artery disease
Connecting . . .
15.51 %
Connecting . . .
Stroke
Connecting . . .
11.06 %
Connecting . . .
Lower respiratory tract infection
Connecting . . .
5.65 %
Connecting . . .

Death clock

World population will reach

8,000,000,000

December 2022


World population reached

7,500,000,000

05 March 2017

Top 20 most populous countries (23-04-2019)

1China1,403,514,49418.23%
2India1,375,341,35817.87%
3United States of America (USA)331,140,9254.30%
4Indonesia270,405,7813.51%
5Brazil215,198,8462.80%
6Pakistan204,528,2602.66%
7Nigeria201,440,5792.62%
8Bangladesh168,475,7992.19%
9Russian Federation146,528,4961.90%
10Mexico133,809,6251.74%
11Japan126,041,4771.64%
12Ethiopia109,335,7351.42%
13Philippines106,905,4861.39%
14Egypt99,369,8841.29%
15Vietnam97,503,3921.27%
16Democratic Republic of the Congo87,002,7911.13%
17Turkey83,921,0731.09%
18Iran83,005,5581.08%
19Germany81,418,0841.06%
20Thailand68,951,2090.90%

This list includes 20 most populous countries in the World. Approximately 5.39 billion people live in these twenty countries, or around 70.07% of the world's population.