Canada Population clock (live)

24-01-2019 10:29:16
37,292,441
Current population
18,501,909
Current male population (49.6%)
18,790,532
Current female population (50.4%)
26,250
Births this year
535
Births today
17,524
Deaths this year
357
Deaths today
16,086
Net migration this year
328
Net migration today
24,811
Population growth this year
506
Population growth today

Source : United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs: Population Division external link .



Quick facts about the population of Canada


Current population (as of Thursday, January 24 2019)
37,291,936
Total area
9,984,670 km2 (3,855,103 mi2)
Population density
3.7 per km2 (9.7 people/mi2)
Sex ratio
0.98 (18,501,909 men to 18,790,532 women)
Median age
40.5 years
Life expectancy
81.4 years (78.8 - men, 84.1 - women)

(Population figures are estimates by Countrymeters (countrymeters.info) based on the latest United Nations data)

Canada population 2019

During 2019 Canada population is projected to increased by 385,720 people and reach 37,653,350 in the beginning of 2020. The natural increase is expected to be positive, as the number of births will exceed the number of deaths by 135,654. If external migration will remain on the previous year level, the population will be increased by 250,066 due to the migration reasons. It means that the number of people who move into Canada (to which they are not native) in order to settle there as permanent residents (immigrants) will prevail over the number of people who leave the country to settle permanently in another country (emigrants).

Population change rates in 2019

According to our estimations, daily change rates of Canada population in 2019 will be the following:

The population of Canada will be increased by 1,057 persons daily in 2019.

Demographics of Canada 2018

As of 1 January 2019, the population of Canada was estimated to be 37,267,630 people. This is an increase of 1.04 % (381,769 people) compared to population of 36,885,861 the year before. In 2018 the natural increase was positive, as the number of births exceeded the number of deaths by 134,265. Due to external migration, the population increased by 247,504. The sex ratio of the total population was 0.980 (980 males per 1 000 females) which is lower than global sex ratio. The global sex ratio in the world was approximately 1 016 males to 1 000 females as of 2018.

Below are the key figures for Canada population in 2018:

Growth Rate 1952 - 2019

Canada population density

Canada population density is 3.7 people per square kilometer (9.7/mi2) as of January 2019. Density of population is calculated as permanently settled population of Canada divided by total area of the country. Total area is the sum of land and water areas within international boundaries and coastlines of Canada. The total area of Canada is 9,984,670 km2 (3,855,103 mi2) according to the United Nations Statistics Division .

Religion in Canada

ReligionNumber of followersPercentage of total population
Christianity25,731,43669.0
Religiously Unaffiliated8,838,18923.7
Islam783,1312.1
Hinduism522,0871.4
Judaism372,9191.0
Other298,3350.8
Buddhism298,3350.8

Source: Pew Research Center. The Global Religious Landscape: A Report on the Size and Distribution of the World’s Major Religious Groups as of 2010 external link.

Number of followers estimated by Countrymeters external link (Thursday, January 24 2019).

Canada age structure

As of the beginning of 2019 according to our estimates Canada had the following population age distribution:

15.7 68.5 15.9

- percentage of population under 15
- percentage of population between 15 and 64 years old
- percentage of population 65+

In absolute figures (estimate):

We prepared a simplified model of the population distribution pyramid which is broken down into 3 main age groups. The groups are the same as we used above: population under 15, between 15 and 64 and population which is over 65 year old.

65+
15-64
0-14
male female

Note: The pyramid provided is not corresponding to data given above because the age groups have different number of years.

As we can see the Canada population pyramid has a contracting type. This type of pyramid is more common for highly developed countries with low birth and death rates. Usually countries with such kind of population age distribution model have long life expectancy, high level of education and good health care.

Source: The estimation data for section "Canada age structure" is based on the latest demographic and social statistics by United Nations Statistics Division external link.

Age dependency ratio

Dependency ratio of population is a ratio of people who are generally not in the labor force (the dependents) to workforce of a country (the productive part of population). The dependent part includes the population under 15 years old and people aged 65 and over. The productive part of population accordingly consists of population between 15 and 64 years.

This ratio shows the pressure on productive population produced by the dependent part of population.

The total dependency ratio of population in Canada is 46.1 %.

The value of 46.1 % is relatively low. It shows that the dependent part of population is less than a half of the working part. In other words the working population (labor force) in Canada must provide goods for itself and cover expenditure on children and aged persons. And this part of population is less than 50% of working population. The value of less than 50% means that the pressure on productive population in Canada is relatively low.

Child dependency ratio

Child dependency ratio is a ratio of people below working age (under 15) to workforce of a country.

Child dependency ratio in Canada is 22.9 %.

Aged dependency ratio

Aged dependency ratio is a ratio of people above working age (65+) to workforce of a country.

Aged dependency ratio in Canada is 23.2 %.

Source: The estimation data for section "Canada age dependency ratio" is based on the latest demographic and social statistics by United Nations Statistics Division external link.

Life expectancy

Life expectancy at birth is one of the most important demographic indicator. It shows the number of years a newborn infant would live assuming that birth and death rates will remain at the same level during the whole lifetime.

Total life expectancy (both sexes) at birth for Canada is 81.4 years.
This is above the average life expectancy at birth of the global population which is about 71 years (according to Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations).

Male life expectancy at birth is 78.8 years.
Female life expectancy at birth is 84.1 years.

Canada historical population (1951 - 2019)

The data is given as of 1st of January of an year.

Canada population history

YearPopulationGrowth Rate
195113,918,496N/A %
195214,290,7462.67 %
195314,681,7742.74 %
195415,091,2612.79 %
195515,517,1652.82 %
195615,955,6552.83 %
195716,401,1092.79 %
195816,846,3752.71 %
195917,283,2782.59 %
196017,703,9032.43 %
196118,102,5772.25 %
196218,477,7932.07 %
196318,833,4841.92 %
196419,178,3261.83 %
196519,521,4421.79 %
196619,867,2721.77 %
196720,215,2261.75 %
196820,564,2381.73 %
196920,914,1301.70 %
197021,264,2141.67 %
197121,614,7691.65 %
197221,966,1681.63 %
197322,315,3711.59 %
197422,656,0081.53 %
197522,981,9411.44 %
197623,290,2751.34 %
197723,581,8711.25 %
197823,859,3751.18 %
197924,126,2711.12 %
198024,386,6911.08 %
198124,642,1571.05 %
198224,893,0131.02 %
198325,145,0791.01 %
198425,409,6961.05 %
198525,697,4551.13 %
198626,014,7581.23 %
198726,361,6621.33 %
198826,730,5091.40 %
198927,107,7771.41 %
199027,479,4791.37 %
199127,838,2711.31 %
199228,183,9731.24 %
199328,517,3821.18 %
199428,838,3721.13 %
199529,147,6501.07 %
199629,445,2151.02 %
199729,731,0220.97 %
199830,008,1200.93 %
199930,282,6820.91 %
200030,561,0600.92 %
200130,846,6240.93 %
200231,139,9580.95 %
200331,442,5830.97 %
200431,757,5881.00 %
200532,087,4581.04 %
200632,433,8851.08 %
200732,796,8561.12 %
200833,172,7661.15 %
200933,554,9081.15 %
201033,936,3661.14 %
201134,313,0391.11 %
201234,684,0281.08 %
201335,049,3821.05 %
201435,409,2031.03 %
201535,763,8601.00 %
201636,134,0161.04 %
201736,508,0031.03 %
201836,885,8611.04 %
201937,267,6301.04 %

The data is given as of 1st of January of an year.

Population projection (2020-2100)

YearPopulationGrowth Rate
202037,603,216N/A %
202539,172,9264.17 %
203040,617,5363.69 %
203541,888,3593.13 %
204043,004,6902.67 %
204544,011,3192.34 %
205044,948,6062.13 %
205545,804,7321.90 %
206046,629,0811.80 %
206547,447,2751.75 %
207048,239,7251.67 %
207548,958,9561.49 %
208049,597,2341.30 %
208550,160,7411.14 %
209050,675,2631.03 %
209551,161,5640.96 %
210051,621,9920.90 %

The data is given as of 1st of July of an year (medium fertility variant).

Source : United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs: Population Division external link