United States of America (USA) Population clock (live)

18-11-2018 13:14:28
330,083,926
Current population
162,953,670
Current male population (49.4%)
167,130,256
Current female population (50.6%)
3,640,301
Births this year
6,717
Births today
2,380,642
Deaths this year
4,393
Deaths today
915,854
Net migration this year
1,690
Net migration today
2,175,513
Population growth this year
4,014
Population growth today

Source : United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs: Population Division external link .

Quick facts about the population of United States of America (USA)


Current population (as of Sunday, November 18 2018)
330,079,912
Total area
9,632,030 km2 (3,718,948 mi2)
Population density
34.3 per km2 (88.8 people/mi2)
Sex ratio
0.98 (162,953,670 men to 167,130,256 women)
Median age
37.6 years
Life expectancy
78.4 years (75.9 - men, 80.9 - women)
Literacy
99.0 %

(Population figures are estimates by Countrymeters (countrymeters.info) based on the latest United Nations data)

What is the population of the United States right now?

During 2018 United States of America (USA) population is projected to increased by 2,469,150 people and reach 330,377,563 in the beginning of 2019. The natural increase is expected to be positive, as the number of births will exceed the number of deaths by 1,429,681. If external migration will remain on the previous year level, the population will be increased by 1,039,470 due to the migration reasons. It means that the number of people who move into United States of America (USA) (to which they are not native) in order to settle there as permanent residents (immigrants) will prevail over the number of people who leave the country to settle permanently in another country (emigrants).

Population change rates in 2018

According to our estimations, daily change rates of United States of America (USA) population in 2018 will be the following:

The population of United States of America (USA) will be increased by 6,765 persons daily in 2018.

Demographics of United States of America (USA) 2017

As of 1 January 2018, the population of United States of America (USA) was estimated to be 327,908,413 people. This is an increase of 0.75 % (2,450,697 people) compared to population of 325,457,716 the year before. In 2017 the natural increase was positive, as the number of births exceeded the number of deaths by 1,418,996. Due to external migration, the population increased by 1,031,701. The sex ratio of the total population was 0.980 (980 males per 1 000 females) which is lower than global sex ratio. The global sex ratio in the world was approximately 1 016 males to 1 000 females as of 2017.

Below are the key figures for United States of America (USA) population in 2017:

Growth Rate 1952 - 2018

United States of America (USA) population density

United States of America (USA) population density is 34.0 people per square kilometer (88.2/mi2) as of November 2018. Density of population is calculated as permanently settled population of United States of America (USA) divided by total area of the country. Total area is the sum of land and water areas within international boundaries and coastlines of United States of America (USA). The total area of United States of America (USA) is 9,632,030 km2 (3,718,948 mi2) according to the United Nations Statistics Division .

Religion in United States of America (USA)

ReligionNumber of followersPercentage of total population
Christianity258,452,57178.3
Religiously Unaffiliated54,133,10616.4
Judaism5,941,4381.8
Buddhism3,960,9591.2
Islam2,970,7190.9
Hinduism1,980,4790.6
Other1,980,4790.6

Source: Pew Research Center. The Global Religious Landscape: A Report on the Size and Distribution of the World’s Major Religious Groups as of 2010 external link.

Number of followers estimated by Countrymeters external link (Sunday, November 18 2018).

United States of America (USA) age structure

As of the beginning of 2018 according to our estimates United States of America (USA) had the following population age distribution:

20.1 66.8 13.1

- percentage of population under 15
- percentage of population between 15 and 64 years old
- percentage of population 65+

In absolute figures (estimate):

We prepared a simplified model of the population distribution pyramid which is broken down into 3 main age groups. The groups are the same as we used above: population under 15, between 15 and 64 and population which is over 65 year old.

65+
15-64
0-14
male female

Note: The pyramid provided is not corresponding to data given above because the age groups have different number of years.

As we can see the United States of America (USA) population pyramid has a stationary type. Countries with such type of pyramid usually have declining birth rate and relatively low death rate. Which is more common for developed countries.

Source: The estimation data for section "United States of America (USA) age structure" is based on the latest demographic and social statistics by United Nations Statistics Division external link.

Age dependency ratio

Dependency ratio of population is a ratio of people who are generally not in the labor force (the dependents) to workforce of a country (the productive part of population). The dependent part includes the population under 15 years old and people aged 65 and over. The productive part of population accordingly consists of population between 15 and 64 years.

This ratio shows the pressure on productive population produced by the dependent part of population.

The total dependency ratio of population in United States of America (USA) is 49.7 %.

The value of 49.7 % is relatively low. It shows that the dependent part of population is less than a half of the working part. In other words the working population (labor force) in United States of America (USA) must provide goods for itself and cover expenditure on children and aged persons. And this part of population is less than 50% of working population. The value of less than 50% means that the pressure on productive population in United States of America (USA) is relatively low.

Child dependency ratio

Child dependency ratio is a ratio of people below working age (under 15) to workforce of a country.

Child dependency ratio in United States of America (USA) is 30.1 %.

Aged dependency ratio

Aged dependency ratio is a ratio of people above working age (65+) to workforce of a country.

Aged dependency ratio in United States of America (USA) is 19.7 %.

Source: The estimation data for section "United States of America (USA) age dependency ratio" is based on the latest demographic and social statistics by United Nations Statistics Division external link.

Life expectancy

Life expectancy at birth is one of the most important demographic indicator. It shows the number of years a newborn infant would live assuming that birth and death rates will remain at the same level during the whole lifetime.

Total life expectancy (both sexes) at birth for United States of America (USA) is 78.4 years.
This is above the average life expectancy at birth of the global population which is about 71 years (according to Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations).

Male life expectancy at birth is 75.9 years.
Female life expectancy at birth is 80.9 years.

Literacy of population

According to our estimates 259,450,252 persons or 99% of adult population (aged 15 years and above) in United States of America (USA) are able to read and write. Accordingly about 2,620,710 adults are illiterate.

Literacy rate for adult male population is 99% (126,602,192 persons). 1,278,810 are illiterate.
Literacy rate for adult female population is 99% (132,848,060 persons). 1,341,900 are illiterate.

Youth literacy rates are 99% and 99% for males and females accordingly. The overall youth literacy rate is 99%. Youth literacy rate definition covers the population between the ages of 15 to 24 years.

Source: The estimation data for section "United States of America (USA) population literacy" is based on the latest data published by UNESCO Institute for Statistics (retrieved March 13, 2016) external link.

United States of America (USA) historical population (1951 - 2018)

The data is given as of 1st of January of an year.

United States of America (USA) population history

YearPopulationGrowth Rate
1951158,846,898N/A %
1952161,080,5811.41 %
1953163,611,0611.57 %
1954166,370,8811.69 %
1955169,298,2121.76 %
1956172,336,8501.79 %
1957175,436,2151.80 %
1958178,551,3601.78 %
1959181,642,9801.73 %
1960184,677,4361.67 %
1961187,626,8001.60 %
1962190,468,8931.51 %
1963193,187,3111.43 %
1964195,771,4101.34 %
1965198,216,2201.25 %
1966200,516,5021.16 %
1967202,671,2771.07 %
1968204,700,3471.00 %
1969206,643,4600.95 %
1970208,542,5580.92 %
1971210,421,8600.90 %
1972212,288,7140.89 %
1973214,156,2080.88 %
1974216,047,3830.88 %
1975217,982,7130.90 %
1976219,978,3640.92 %
1977222,042,0190.94 %
1978224,165,1640.96 %
1979226,325,5300.96 %
1980228,499,9060.96 %
1981230,676,9960.95 %
1982232,859,8290.95 %
1983235,057,9180.94 %
1984237,283,0920.95 %
1985239,547,8900.95 %
1986241,861,7870.97 %
1987244,228,7130.98 %
1988246,645,3060.99 %
1989249,102,9991.00 %
1990251,594,3031.00 %
1991254,107,4851.00 %
1992256,637,6831.00 %
1993259,217,8131.01 %
1994261,914,3721.04 %
1995264,788,4261.10 %
1996267,879,3761.17 %
1997271,183,0451.23 %
1998274,618,4811.27 %
1999278,042,4491.25 %
2000281,313,2711.18 %
2001284,345,9701.08 %
2002287,133,5230.98 %
2003289,738,1650.91 %
2004292,268,1840.87 %
2005294,835,2610.88 %
2006297,500,0770.90 %
2007300,258,2360.93 %
2008303,064,5480.93 %
2009305,852,5520.92 %
2010308,554,0660.88 %
2011311,133,2690.84 %
2012313,594,9170.79 %
2013315,967,6920.76 %
2014318,292,2770.74 %
2015320,611,1330.73 %
2016323,025,3350.75 %
2017325,457,7160.75 %
2018327,908,4130.75 %

The data is given as of 1st of January of an year.

Population projection (2020-2100)

YearPopulationGrowth Rate
2020331,431,527N/A %
2025343,255,8553.57 %
2030354,711,6843.34 %
2035365,033,8792.91 %
2040374,068,7442.48 %
2045382,058,8542.14 %
2050389,591,6691.97 %
2055397,018,0311.91 %
2060404,562,2281.90 %
2065412,054,5061.85 %
2070419,161,6311.72 %
2075425,493,5711.51 %
2080430,964,4571.29 %
2085435,665,8251.09 %
2090439,872,9400.97 %
2095443,835,1470.90 %
2100447,483,1540.82 %

The data is given as of 1st of July of an year (medium fertility variant).

Source : United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs: Population Division external link