World population (live)

7,822,138,409
Current population
3,945,547,892
Current male population (50.4%)
3,876,590,517
Current female population (49.6%)
89,026,236
Births year to date
130,627
Births today
35,337,637
Deaths year to date
51,851
Deaths today
0
Net migration year to date
0
Net migration today
53,688,598
Population growth year to date
78,777
Population growth today

13-08-2020 08:56:06

Top 5 death causes in the World

todayThis year
Coronary artery disease
Connecting . . .
15.51 %
Connecting . . .
Stroke
Connecting . . .
11.06 %
Connecting . . .
Lower respiratory tract infection
Connecting . . .
5.65 %
Connecting . . .
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Connecting . . .
5.62 %
Connecting . . .
Trachea, bronchus, lung cancers
Connecting . . .
3.00 %
Connecting . . .

Source: deathmeters.info

World population - is the total number of humans currently living in the World. As of today, the total population of the world is around 7.82 billion people. The first billion was reached around 1800 and in just 200 years we reached 7 billion.

According to Population Division of United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs , these are the main milestones:

World population is expected to reach 8 billion people in 2023 according to our estimates.

Currently, the world population is increasing by more than 90 million per year.
The Global sex ratio is 1.018. It means that we have slightly more men then women. The median age of the world's population is estimated to be 31 years in 2020 (30.3 and 31.8 for male and female accordingly) .

More than 70% of the world population live in 20 most populous countries of the world. There are just 2 countries in the world with a population more than 1 billion people: China and India. About 36 % of the World population live just in these two countries. Despite the fact that China is curently the most populous country in the world, India's population growths much faster. And in 2023 India is expected to become the most populous country in the world.

More than half of the world's population identify with a religious group. The biggest groups are: Christianity (32%) and Islam (24%).

Top 20 most populous countries (13-08-2020)

1China1,413,006,72118.06%
2India1,398,064,21117.87%
3United States of America (USA)334,410,3944.28%
4Indonesia274,940,8813.51%
5Brazil217,767,2392.78%
6Pakistan210,180,3892.69%
7Nigeria208,506,7392.67%
8Bangladesh171,128,5952.19%
9Russian Federation146,607,1771.87%
10Mexico136,212,1991.74%
11Japan125,846,7411.61%
12Ethiopia112,973,2151.44%
13Philippines109,124,6291.40%
14Egypt102,219,4871.31%
15Vietnam98,936,1291.26%
16Democratic Republic of the Congo90,626,2971.16%
17Turkey85,776,9051.10%
18Iran84,384,5841.08%
19Germany81,485,2641.04%
20Thailand69,291,8420.89%

This list includes 20 most populous countries in the World. Approximately 5.47 billion people live in these twenty countries, or around 69.95% of the world's population.

See also: Full List of countries and dependent territories of the World by population

The population of the world is projected to increase by 95,737,691 people in 2020 and reach 7,858,772,994 in the end of the year. The natural increase is expected to be positive, as the number of births will exceed the number of deaths by 95,230,270.

Population change rates in 2020

According to our estimations, daily change rates of world population in 2020 will be the following:

The population of World will be increasing by 262,295 persons daily in 2020.

Demographics of the World 2019

As of 1 January 2020, the population of the world was estimated to be 7,763,035,303. This is an increase of 1.22 % (93,926,225 people) compared to population of 7,669,109,078 the year before. In 2019 the natural increase was positive, as the number of births exceeded the number of deaths by 93,501,640.

Below are the key figures for the world population in 2019:

Growth Rate 1952 - 2020

World population density

The world population density is 57.0 people per square kilometer (147.7 per mi2) as of August 2020. This number is calculated using 7,763,035,303 people as the world population and 136,120,354 km2 (52,556,368 mi2)as Earth's total area. This is the sum of land and water areas within international boundaries and coastlines of all the countries in the world.

Since the Earth's total area is about 510 million square kilometers, the world population density can be calculated in several ways:

See also:

List of countries by surface area and density by United Nations Statistics Division external link
Map and list of the world by density of population at worldstat.info external link

Religion of the World

Religion Number of followers Percentage of
total population
Christianity2,469,334,50931.8 %
Islam1,904,777,68724.5 %
Religiously Unaffiliated1,187,484,83815.3 %
Hinduism1,166,884,75715.0 %
Buddhism516,183,1306.6 %
Folk or traditional religions437,279,6235.6 %
Other66,219,4430.9 %
Judaism14,871,3160.2 %

Source: Pew Research Center. The Global Religious Landscape external link.

Number of followers estimated by Countrymeters external link ( January 1 2020).

Global age structure

As of the beginning of 2020 according to our estimates the world had the following population age distribution:

25 61.9 7.3

- percentage of population under 15
- percentage of population between 15 and 64 years old
- percentage of population 65+

In absolute figures (estimate):

We prepared a simplified model of the population distribution pyramid which is broken down into 3 main age groups. The groups are the same as we used above: population under 15, between 15 and 64 and population which is over 65 year old.

65+
15-64
0-14
male female

As we can see the World population pyramid has an expanding type. This type of pyramid is common for developing countries with declining fertility rate but still high birth and death rates.

World life expectancy

Life expectancy at birth is one of the most important demographic indicator. It shows the number of years a newborn infant would live assuming that birth and death rates will remain at the same level during the whole lifetime.

According to Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations, life expectancy at birth for the world as a whole increased from 65 years in 1990-1995 to 70 years in 2010-2015. Although wide disparities persist such that the average length of life in Africa in 2010-2015, for example, is 12 years shorter than the global average and 21 years shorter than in Northern America - see figure below. external link

Figure: Life expectancy at birth by major areas

Global life expectancy chart

Global literacy

According to our estimates 4,632,812,644 persons or 86.3% of adult population (aged 15 years and above) in the world are able to read and write. Accordingly about 735,661,278 adults are illiterate.

Literacy rate for adult male population is 89.96% (2,409,463,186 persons). 268,997,841 are illiterate.
Literacy rate for adult female population is 82.65% (2,223,349,457 persons). 466,663,437 are illiterate.

Youth literacy rates are 92.81% and 90.13% for males and females accordingly. The overall youth literacy rate is 91.51%. Youth literacy rate definition covers the population between the ages of 15 to 24 years.

Source: The estimation data for section "World population literacy" is based on the latest data published by UNESCO Institute for Statistics (retrieved March 13, 2016) external link.

World historical population (1951 - 2020)

The data is given as of 1st of January of an year.

World population history

YearPopulationGrowth Rate
19512,540,807,495N/A %
19522,586,957,0851.82 %
19532,632,787,5021.77 %
19542,678,896,5511.75 %
19552,725,766,6151.75 %
19562,773,762,6311.76 %
19572,823,131,9781.78 %
19582,874,013,0951.80 %
19592,926,452,5351.82 %
19602,981,394,6631.88 %
19613,036,978,8031.86 %
19623,094,237,3851.89 %
19633,153,380,4941.91 %
19643,214,727,5061.95 %
19653,278,555,0151.99 %
19663,345,008,0172.03 %
19673,414,025,2672.06 %
19683,485,254,8032.09 %
19693,558,117,5462.09 %
19703,632,007,4952.08 %
19713,706,609,4812.05 %
19723,781,872,3442.03 %
19733,857,602,4332.00 %
19743,933,417,6051.97 %
19754,008,989,3611.92 %
19764,084,105,3871.87 %
19774,158,756,2541.83 %
19784,233,302,1661.79 %
19794,308,410,9801.77 %
19804,384,771,5731.77 %
19814,462,682,1141.78 %
19824,542,088,1431.78 %
19834,623,131,6801.78 %
19844,706,216,9011.80 %
19854,791,660,2981.82 %
19864,898,970,8362.24 %
19874,989,616,2301.85 %
19885,081,956,7821.85 %
19895,174,616,9881.82 %
19905,266,183,4011.77 %
19915,355,950,6621.70 %
19925,443,722,9391.64 %
19935,529,621,5491.58 %
19945,613,760,9571.52 %
19955,696,335,7911.47 %
19965,777,414,1871.42 %
19975,856,964,6841.38 %
19985,935,153,1671.33 %
19996,012,508,2241.30 %
20006,089,825,3491.29 %
20016,167,406,5681.27 %
20026,245,218,1551.26 %
20036,323,402,9311.25 %
20046,402,104,4281.24 %
20056,481,482,3611.24 %
20066,561,634,8421.24 %
20076,642,621,7071.23 %
20086,724,367,4371.23 %
20096,806,802,8971.23 %
20106,889,811,4771.22 %
20116,973,271,7571.21 %
20127,057,184,4841.20 %
20137,141,539,4831.20 %
20147,226,154,7301.18 %
20157,310,679,5241.17 %
20167,397,776,3621.19 %
20177,486,520,5981.20 %
20187,576,951,3851.21 %
20197,669,109,0781.22 %
20207,763,035,3031.22 %

The data is given as of 1st of January of an year.

Population projection (2020-2100)

YearPopulationGrowth Rate
20207,797,322,3950.44 %
20258,187,482,6265.00 %
20308,553,090,9724.47 %
20358,894,594,8683.99 %
20409,212,224,9323.57 %
20459,506,070,3893.19 %
20509,773,651,6532.81 %
205510,012,946,3432.45 %
206010,224,315,8242.11 %
206510,411,449,0131.83 %
207010,577,408,9251.59 %
207510,723,432,8381.38 %
208010,850,084,8491.18 %
208510,958,838,9461.00 %
209011,051,228,3310.84 %
209511,127,099,2420.69 %
210011,185,333,7180.52 %

The data is given as of 1st of July of an year (medium fertility variant).

Source : United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs: Population Division external link