List of countries and dependent territories of the World by area

This list includes sovereign states and dependent territories with population over 3,000 people sorted by total area. Total area in this list means the sum of land and water areas within international boundaries of a territory.

Area name Area, km2Area, mi2% of total
1Russian Federation17,125,4266,612,16512.581
2Canada9,984,6703,855,1037.335
3United States of America (USA)9,632,0303,718,9487.076
4China9,598,0893,705,8437.051
5Brazil8,514,8803,287,6146.255
6Australia7,741,2202,988,9025.687
7India3,287,2601,269,2182.415
8Argentina2,780,4001,073,5192.043
9Kazakhstan2,724,9001,052,0902.002
10Algeria2,381,741919,5951.750
11Democratic Republic of the Congo2,344,858905,3551.723
12Greenland2,166,090836,3321.591
13Saudi Arabia2,149,690830,0001.579
14Mexico1,964,380758,4511.443
15Indonesia1,904,570735,3591.399
16Sudan1,886,068728,2151.386
17Libya1,759,540679,3621.293
18Iran1,648,195636,3721.211
19Mongolia1,564,120603,9101.149
20Peru1,285,220496,2260.944
21Chad1,284,000495,7550.943
22Niger1,267,000489,1910.931
23Angola1,246,700481,3540.916
24Mali1,240,190478,8400.911
25South Africa1,221,037471,4450.897
26Colombia1,141,750440,8320.839
27Ethiopia1,104,300426,3730.811
28Bolivia1,098,580424,1640.807
29Mauritania1,030,700397,9560.757
30Egypt1,001,450386,6620.736
31Tanzania947,300365,7550.696
32Nigeria923,770356,6700.679
33Venezuela912,050352,1450.670
34Namibia824,290318,2600.606
35Mozambique799,380308,6420.587
36Pakistan796,100307,3760.585
37Turkey783,560302,5340.576
38Chile756,096291,9300.555
39Zambia752,610290,5840.553
40Myanmar676,590261,2330.497
41Afghanistan652,230251,8270.479
42Somalia637,660246,2020.468
43Central African Republic622,984240,5350.458
44South Sudan619,745239,2850.455
45Madagascar587,040226,6570.431
46Botswana581,730224,6070.427
47Kenya580,370224,0820.426
48Ukraine576,320222,5180.423
49France549,190212,0430.403
50Yemen527,970203,8500.388
51Thailand513,120198,1170.377
52Spain505,370195,1240.371
53Turkmenistan488,100188,4560.359
54Cameroon475,442183,5690.349
55Papua New Guinea462,840178,7040.340
56Sweden450,290173,8580.331
57Uzbekistan447,400172,7420.329
58Morocco446,550172,4140.328
59Iraq438,317169,2350.322
60Paraguay406,750157,0470.299
61Zimbabwe390,760150,8730.287
62Japan377,930145,9200.278
63Germany357,021137,8470.262
64Congo342,000132,0470.251
65Finland338,420130,6650.249
66Vietnam331,212127,8820.243
67Malaysia329,740127,3130.242
68Norway323,800125,0200.238
69Cote d'Ivoire322,460124,5030.237
70Poland312,680120,7260.230
71Oman309,500119,4990.227
72Italy301,340116,3480.221
73Philippines300,000115,8310.220
74Ecuador283,560109,4830.208
75Burkina Faso274,000105,7920.201
76New Zealand267,710103,3630.197
77Gabon267,670103,3480.197
78Western Sahara266,000102,7030.195
79Guinea245,86094,9270.181
80United Kingdom (UK)243,61094,0580.179
81Uganda241,04093,0660.177
82Ghana238,54092,1010.175
83Romania238,39092,0430.175
84Laos236,80091,4290.174
85Guyana214,97083,0000.158
86Belarus207,60080,1550.153
87Kyrgyzstan199,95077,2010.147
88Senegal196,72075,9540.145
89Syria185,18071,4980.136
90Cambodia181,03569,8980.133
91Uruguay176,22068,0390.129
92Suriname163,82063,2510.120
93Tunisia163,61063,1700.120
94Nepal147,18056,8270.108
95Bangladesh144,00055,5990.106
96Tajikistan142,55055,0390.105
97Greece131,96050,9500.097
98Nicaragua130,37050,3360.096
99Democratic People's Republic of Korea120,54046,5410.089
100Malawi118,48045,7450.087
101Eritrea117,60045,4060.086
102Benin112,62243,4840.083
103Honduras112,09043,2780.082
104Liberia111,37043,0000.082
105Bulgaria110,99442,8550.082
106Cuba110,86042,8030.081
107Guatemala108,89042,0430.080
108Iceland103,00039,7690.076
109Republic of Korea99,72038,5020.073
110Hungary93,03035,9190.068
111Portugal92,12035,5680.068
112French Guiana90,00034,7490.066
113Jordan88,78034,2780.065
114Serbia88,36034,1160.065
115Azerbaijan86,60033,4360.064
116Austria83,87032,3820.062
117United Arab Emirates83,60032,2780.061
118Czech Republic78,87030,4520.058
119Panama75,42029,1200.055
120Sierra Leone71,74027,6990.053
121Ireland70,27327,1330.052
122Georgia69,70026,9110.051
123Sri Lanka65,61025,3320.048
124Lithuania65,30025,2120.048
125Latvia64,59024,9380.047
126Togo56,79021,9270.042
127Croatia56,59421,8510.042
128Bosnia and Herzegovina51,21019,7720.038
129Costa Rica51,10019,7300.038
130Slovakia49,03018,9310.036
131Dominican Republic48,67018,7920.036
132Estonia45,23017,4630.033
133Denmark43,09016,6370.032
134Netherlands41,53016,0350.031
135Switzerland41,28015,9380.030
136Bhutan38,39414,8240.028
137Taiwan (Republic of China)36,19213,9740.027
138Guinea-Bissau36,12013,9460.027
139Republic of Moldova33,85013,0700.025
140Belgium30,52811,7870.022
141Lesotho30,35011,7180.022
142Armenia29,74311,4840.022
143Solomon Islands28,90011,1580.021
144Albania28,74811,1000.021
145Equatorial Guinea28,05010,8300.021
146Burundi27,83410,7470.020
147Haiti27,75010,7140.020
148Rwanda26,34010,1700.019
149North Macedonia25,7109,9270.019
150Djibouti23,2008,9580.017
151Belize22,9708,8690.017
152Israel22,0708,5210.016
153El Salvador21,0408,1240.015
154Slovenia20,2707,8260.015
155New Caledonia18,5807,1740.014
156Fiji18,2707,0540.013
157Kuwait17,8206,8800.013
158Swaziland17,3606,7030.013
159Timor-Leste14,8705,7410.011
160Bahamas13,8785,3580.010
161Montenegro13,8105,3320.010
162Vanuatu12,1904,7070.009
163Qatar11,5904,4750.009
164Gambia11,3004,3630.008
165Jamaica10,9904,2430.008
166Kosovo10,8874,2030.008
167Lebanon10,4004,0150.008
168Cyprus9,2503,5710.007
169Puerto Rico8,9503,4560.007
170Palestinian Authority6,0202,3240.004
171Brunei Darussalam5,7702,2280.004
172Trinidad and Tobago5,1301,9810.004
173Cape Verde4,0331,5570.003
174French Polynesia4,0001,5440.003
175Samoa2,8401,0970.002
176Luxembourg2,5901,0000.002
177Reunion2,5109690.002
178Mauritius2,0407880.001
179Comoros1,8627190.001
180Guadeloupe1,7106600.001
181Faroe Islands1,4005410.001
182Hong Kong1,1044260.001
183Martinique1,1004250.001
184Sao Tome and Principe9603710.001
185Turks and Caicos Islands9503670.001
186Kiribati8103130.001
187Tonga7502900.001
188Dominica7502900.001
189Bahrain7102740.001
190Singapore7072730.001
191Federated States of Micronesia7002700.001
192Saint Lucia6202390.000
193Isle of Man5722210.000
194Guam5492120.000
195Andorra4681810.000
196Northern Mariana Islands4601780.000
197Palau4601780.000
198Seychelles4601780.000
199Curacao4441710.000
200Antigua and Barbuda4421710.000
201Barbados4301660.000
202Saint Vincent and the Grenadines3901510.000
203Mayotte3741440.000
204United States Virgin Islands3501350.000
205Grenada3401310.000
206Malta3201240.000
207Maldives3001160.000
208Cayman Islands2641020.000
209Saint Kitts and Nevis2601000.000
210Saint Pierre and Miquelon242930.000
211Cook Islands240930.000
212Wallis and Futuna Islands200770.000
213American Samoa199770.000
214Marshall Islands180690.000
215Aruba180690.000
216Liechtenstein160620.000
217British Virgin Islands150580.000
218Saint Helena122470.000
219Channel Islands116450.000
220Montserrat100390.000
221Anguilla91350.000
222San Marino60230.000
223Bermuda53200.000
224Sint Maarten37140.000
225Tuvalu30120.000
226Macau30120.000
227Nauru2080.000
228Gibraltar1040.000
229Monaco210.000
Total area136,120,35452,556,368 100 %