List of countries and dependent territories of the World by population density

Area name Population density /km2Population density /mi2
1Macau21,39055,401
2Monaco18,71848,479
3Singapore8,68522,495
4Hong Kong6,85717,761
5Gibraltar3,2568,433
6Bahrain2,1105,465
7Channel Islands1,4453,743
8Malta1,3283,441
9Maldives1,3163,409
10Bermuda1,2103,133
11Sint Maarten1,2103,133
12Bangladesh1,1823,061
13Palestinian Authority8792,278
14Lebanon7421,922
15Mayotte7301,890
16Barbados6711,739
17Taiwan (Republic of China)6541,695
18Mauritius6361,647
19Aruba5891,526
20San Marino5571,443
21Nauru5261,363
22Republic of Korea5161,336
23Rwanda4921,275
24Comoros4731,226
25Burundi4681,211
26India4231,095
27Netherlands4141,073
28Haiti4111,065
29Puerto Rico4091,059
30Israel3951,022
31Belgium382989
32Curacao363940
33Martinique362937
34Philippines361935
35Reunion355919
36Tuvalu342887
37Japan333863
38Guam328849
39Marshall Islands325842
40Sri Lanka323837
41Grenada320829
42Saint Lucia310804
43United States Virgin Islands303786
44Vietnam297770
45American Samoa297768
46El Salvador295764
47Saint Vincent and the Grenadines281728
48Guadeloupe280726
49United Kingdom (UK)274708
50Kuwait273707
51Trinidad and Tobago271702
52Pakistan261677
53Jamaica259670
54Cayman Islands254657
55Luxembourg243629
56Liechtenstein242626
57Qatar241624
58Dominican Republic229593
59Germany228591
60Nigeria223577
61Saint Kitts and Nevis222574
62Sao Tome and Principe219567
63Antigua and Barbuda218564
64British Virgin Islands218563
65Seychelles217562
66Democratic People's Republic of Korea214554
67Switzerland212550
68Nepal205530
69Gambia204529
70Italy199516
71Uganda188487
72Anguilla178462
73Malawi167433
74Kosovo166431
75Guatemala165428
76Isle of Man160415
77Andorra156403
78Kiribati151391
79Federated States of Micronesia150389
80China147380
81Togo145377
82Tonga144374
83Indonesia144372
84Cape Verde136353
85Thailand135349
86Denmark134348
87Czech Republic134347
88Cyprus133343
89Ghana128332
90Poland124320
91United Arab Emirates120311
92Azerbaijan120311
93Republic of Moldova120310
94France120310
95Slovakia111288
96Portugal110285
97Benin109283
98Turkey109281
99Hungary104270
100Austria104268
101Cuba103268
102Armenia103267
103Slovenia103266
104Ethiopia101262
105Egypt101262
106Albania100260
107Sierra Leone100258
108Costa Rica99257
109Jordan99256
110Malaysia99256
111Serbia98254
112Dominica98253
113Iraq97250
114Northern Mariana Islands97250
115Cambodia93240
116Spain90234
117Kenya90232
118Syria89232
119Senegal89230
120Timor-Leste88229
121Myanmar83214
122Morocco82212
123Greece81211
124North Macedonia81211
125Swaziland80206
126Romania79204
127Cote d'Ivoire79204
128Brunei Darussalam79203
129Honduras77200
130Burkina Faso76196
131Lesotho74193
132French Polynesia74192
133Bosnia and Herzegovina74192
134Croatia74191
135Cook Islands73190
136Ukraine73189
137Tunisia72188
138Uzbekistan72185
139Samoa70183
140Mexico69178
141Ireland68175
142Wallis and Futuna Islands67174
143Tajikistan66171
144Tanzania65169
145Bulgaria62161
146Ecuador61158
147Guinea58150
148Afghanistan57148
149Yemen57148
150Guinea-Bissau57148
151Panama56146
152Cameroon55143
153Georgia54140
154Montserrat52135
155Iran51132
156Fiji51131
157Nicaragua49128
158Eritrea49127
159Palau47122
160South Africa47122
161Madagascar47121
162Belarus46119
163Montenegro46118
164Liberia46118
165Colombia44115
166Zimbabwe44114
167Turks and Caicos Islands43111
168Lithuania41106
169Djibouti41105
170Mozambique40103
171Democratic Republic of the Congo3899
172Venezuela3694
173Faroe Islands3591
174United States of America (USA)3590
175Equatorial Guinea3589
176Saint Helena3386
177Kyrgyzstan3283
178Laos3180
179Bahamas3077
180Latvia2975
181Estonia2974
182Saint Pierre and Miquelon2667
183Peru2667
184Brazil2566
185Chile2565
186Zambia2564
187Vanuatu2462
188South Sudan2462
189Sudan2461
190Angola2360
191Sweden2358
192Solomon Islands2258
193Bhutan2256
194Oman2155
195Uruguay2051
196Somalia1949
197Niger1949
198Algeria1847
199Papua New Guinea1847
200New Zealand1745
201Paraguay1745
202Belize1745
203Norway1744
204Finland1743
205Argentina1642
206Saudi Arabia1642
207Mali1642
208Congo1539
209New Caledonia1539
210Chad1333
211Turkmenistan1230
212Bolivia1027
213Central African Republic922
214Russian Federation922
215Gabon719
216Kazakhstan718
217Mauritania411
218Botswana411
219Canada410
220Guyana49
221Libya49
222Suriname39
223French Guiana39
224Australia39
225Namibia39
226Iceland39
227Western Sahara26
228Mongolia25
229Greenland00
Average density57.1 /km2148 /mi2